Guitar hero 5 and my wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by ZeroTm, Aug 30, 2009.

Aug 30, 2009

Guitar hero 5 and my wii by ZeroTm at 12:13 AM (2,947 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hello Tempers,

    after I have played guitar hero 5 on my wii The wii wasn't able to read discs anymore. Only wiiware is working and my channels are working. I thought the problem could be because of the wad gecko auto. installed. Do I need to initialite my wii or does anything safe my wii?
     
  2. DJPlace

    Member DJPlace P!ssed OFF Pyscho of GBA!!

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,486
    Country:
    United States
    did you update your wii with GH5? when it asked to?
     
  3. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope gecko installed a wad when I started the game through but not the game itself I also have 3.2E and wiikey

    edit: updated thru the internet to 4.1E but it's still not working. The wii is making strange noises when loading a disc. After that it stops reading

    edit#2: after deleting everything from my wii nothing happened. It still doesn't work.
     
  4. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Did you initialize your Wii or what?


    About the strange noise, possibly your drive is going to die. [​IMG]
     
  5. ZeroTm
    OP

    Member ZeroTm GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    Messages:
    278
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yeah I did initialize but I copied my saves to a sd card. Well need to save my money for an external hdd I guess. Isn't it strange that my disk drive dies just at that moment after gecko installed the ios 56?
     
  6. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Indeed, thats strange but possibly bad luck...

    Playing with USB Loaders is the way to go, the ingame movies are smooth and its all in all faster than playing with backups.
     
  7. mikeyt1998

    Member mikeyt1998 YouTube Glitcher

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,359
    Location:
    Dalton-in-furness, north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the thing that gecko installed was IOS56, but i dont know why that would have wrecked your wii.

    personally i am using IOS56 DIP with cIOSr14, and GH works like a charm using cIOSCORP [​IMG]

    maybe you should un-install IOS56 and see if the noise persists? it shouldnt damage your wii as only GH5 uses it [​IMG] then if the sounds stop, try to find cIOS56 instead and install it through wad manager [​IMG]
     
  8. legoblocks

    Newcomer legoblocks Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2006
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's a buzzing type noise it might be this problem which can be fixed http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Mp1ZQS4UC9g
     
  9. jpcotes

    Newcomer jpcotes Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Colombia
    hey I have a similar problem. my games do work, but my guitar hero 4 game doesnt work correctly

    I booted up my wii with guitar hero 5 in it for the first time, and the wii menu told me that I needed to update my system to play the game correctly. So i did (at least, tried), but it literally took like 2 seconds, which I thought was strange since i wasnt even online. But anyway, the wii allowed me to enter the game now. I played a few songs normally.

    The next day, I played again, but now the video freezes up for a couple of seconds frequently during a song. I tried calibrating video and audio lag SEVERAL times, but it didnt work. And I didnt have lag problems the day before anyway, or with Guitar hero World TOur.

    And now, I cant connect to the internet. Before playing Guitar Hero 5 my internet connection was perfect, now I keep getting this "51331" error code !!!!
     

Share This Page