Guitar Hero 3 Not Working?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by metroid4life14, Feb 8, 2010.

Feb 8, 2010
  1. metroid4life14
    OP

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, guys. I'm on 4.1U with a launch day wii. All my retail games work, but the today my friend brought over GH3 and the game didn't work. The game isn't broken because it worked on his wii literally an hour before we tried playing. Any IOS issues that I'm not aware of? The game wouldn't launch through the disk channel OR neogamma. I'm also on cIOS rev14 btw.
     
  2. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    is it out of region?
     
  3. metroid4life14
    OP

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    No, they're all NTSC-U. Besides, if it was a PAL disc, it would have just been in black + white and scrolling a lot.
     
  4. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    Since your on 4.1,all your IOS's should be ok since GH3 is an older game.

    Try running it through gecko
     
  5. metroid4life14
    OP

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    What the advantage of running it through gecko as opposed to a backup launcher (neogamma, in my case).

    Would it help if I tried installing Hermes 222/223 (I know a few GH games use this... but I thought this only applied for burnt dvds...)
     
  6. metroid4life14
    OP

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    shameless bump.
     
  7. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    running it through gecko can install any missing IOS that GH3 requires, to your system
     
  8. metroid4life14
    OP

    Member metroid4life14 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Country:
    United States
    Ah I see. Thanks.
     

Share This Page