1. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work with the R4III Upgrade? :S
     
  2. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    Yes. It's the flashcard I'm using to run it.
     
  3. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Great! [​IMG] also I heard that this would allow Bowser's inside story to work, is this true?
     
  4. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nope. YSMenu is only as good as the DSTT loaders that it uses. There is currently no DSTT fix for Bowser's Inside Story.
     
  5. BioHazardN00B

    BioHazardN00B Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    I have a couple questions about this before i go ahead and get it for my brothers R4.
    1) Does this play homebrew just as well if not better than 1.18/1.23?
    (I ask because the old guide for YSmenu mentioned something about homebrew not working)
    2) Is YSmenu able to play Kingdom Hearts 368-2 Days at the moment?
    Thanks in advance.
    -Bio
     
  6. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    1. Yes it plays homebrew. I'm not sure what you mean by "better".
    2. Yes, it plays kh flawlessly IF you manually hex edit it.
     
  7. BioHazardN00B

    BioHazardN00B Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    88
    Country:
    United States
    By better, i meant better compatibility.
     
  8. Depravo

    Depravo KALSARIKÄNNIT
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,361
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Actually, if you build YSMenu with the newly released unofficial DSTT v1.17a07 it will play KH without the hex edit (clean ROM). It will also play ML:BiS without any patches either.

    There has been an update since my last post. [​IMG]

    EDIT: Get it here - http://gamewiki.jp/uploader/dsma/src/dsm0053.zip.html
     
  9. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks!
     
  10. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    Updated guide with new pics and updated info. I included the latest unofficial dstt kernel v1.17a07.
     
  11. diabolistic

    diabolistic Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks a lot, triassic911! I avoided installing YSMenu before, but your installation and upgrade guides were spot on. Keep up the good work!
     
  12. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    I followed everything and I put all the important things into the sd card including the old _system_ folder but it will never work on my R4III... it always get stuck on Loading... D:
     
  13. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    I'm running YSMenu on an R4-III as well, so I know the problem is you did something wrong. [​IMG]

    Do you have the _R4_III.DAT on your root?

    Also, you don't need the _system_ folder if you are running ysmenu.
     
  14. TheBrenguin

    TheBrenguin Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    Country:
    United States
    Yes I have the R4III.DAT and I got rid of the System folder... but its still doing the same things... D:


    EDIT: Apparently I skipped right through the step where I had to rename OUTPUT.DAT to _DS_MENU.DAT and thats what was keeping me down because I kept using the other _DS_MENU.DAT lol. Thanks! 8D


    EDIT 2: However, now when I load Mario and Luigi BiS it gets stuck on a white screen after the R4 is done loading it. [​IMG]
     
  15. Jepeto

    Jepeto GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Country:
    Uruguay
    Great Guide just want to say that!! - Congratulations to you!!!
     
  16. triassic911

    OP triassic911 Burst Mode
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,746
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, even though it's a fix, I don't think it's a true fix for clones. Only the original R4.
     
  17. gibberish

    gibberish GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    247
    Country:
    thank you very much for this.
    other guide writers should take a leaf out of your book. this guide is exceptionally well written and completely straight forward from start to end. the best guide ive seen on this site so far (and ive followed a lot of "guides" for various nds and wii related tasks).
     
  18. Goongala

    Goongala Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Wouldn't it be better to format the sd card using the Panasonic Formatter? At least, that's what I've read in the topics for setting up an Acekard. It supposedly formats the card to run more efficiently than if the operating system formats it. [​IMG]

    Panasonic Formatter
     
  19. chocolater

    chocolater Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Senegal
    Just wondering as i am not sure how to do this. Where do you get the English folder from?
     
  20. Uinen

    Uinen Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I did everything in the guide, but I still have a problem. Whenever I start the R4, it says"Error: can't fatInitDefault." How can I fix this?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - uninstalling, installing, YSmenu