1. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    As long as the game runs under that FW version, they should work as well.
     
  2. moxman1

    moxman1 Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 21, 2020
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the information!
     
  3. MarvBuster

    MarvBuster Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Germany
    Aw man, i finally fixed my switch not playing any backups anymore! im posting it here, since this method is not part of this OP and some people might find it useful.
    i installed atmosphere 0.14.4 on a previous installed atmosphere 0.14.3 and FW 10.2. Added sigpatches but thee atmosphere wouldnt start anymore (kernel panic on boot, when trying to load it via hekate, fatal error when trying to boot directly with fusee primary).

    i could not get a fresh install of atmosphere to work. so i tried deepsea and it worked. but no games started and i could not reinstall them. i thought it might be the sigpatches, but just couldnt get my head around it.

    today i've read about fixing the archive bit on files on the sd card. tl dr: files could get corrupted, when managing them with a mac, and i did a lot.
    fixing that archive bit with hekate 5.3.3 (tools) did the trick. its working now. :)

    best regards.marv
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  4. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks for writing your solution!
    I'll add it to the OP right away
     
  5. hiroakihsu

    hiroakihsu SUPREME LURKER OF THE WORLD
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Country:
    United States
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
  6. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
  7. Drewcifer

    Drewcifer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I tried initializing console, and it did not work for me. Do not do it unless you absolutely have to. What worked for me was backing up my SD card onto my computer, deleting all the files, downloading DeepSea (or Atmosphere if that's what you're more comfortable with), and putting all that on the SD card. I transferred my game saves back to my SD card, and it worked immediately.
     
  8. Drewcifer

    Drewcifer Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Here's what worked for me to save everyone the headache of initializing your console (which did not work):
    1) backup your SD card
    2) delete all files from SD card
    3) download fresh copy of your CFW and Sig patches (I used DeepSea)
    4) extract files and send everything to your SD card
    5) put your backed up game save data back onto your SD card
    6) put SD card back into Switch after safely ejecting from computer
    7) enjoy working games again
     
    ShadowOne333 and andreiarturo like this.
  9. hiroakihsu

    hiroakihsu SUPREME LURKER OF THE WORLD
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2003
    Messages:
    527
    Country:
    United States
    It seems the link I gave you is no longer being updated with latest version of DBI...The new link is as follows:

    https://github.com/rashevskyv/dbi/releases
     
  10. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    Oh neat. I'll probably add these as a 2nd "Last Resort" solution, just vefore the Initialize console one, as it does seem quite troublesome to backup and restore everything.

    I'll add it during the day.
    Thanks for the update! I'll add it too :)
     
  11. jesus96

    jesus96 Pinkboi
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2015
    Messages:
    266
    Country:
    Mexico
    Currently im having a problem with the game kirby star allies in the last update 4.0,without the update the game boots but with it the error message appears,i have everything update so I don't know what to do,is there any fix?
     
  12. burhansalih

    burhansalih GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    850
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Whats the error? are you using any custom sys modules?
     
  13. Jakopp

    Jakopp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2020
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Austria
    Thanks for this guide. I had a few games (smash bros, MH rise) not starting after I updated FW and CFW and could resolve it with the steps listed here. Games run with no issues after deleting the game tickets.
     
  14. Anshar_

    Anshar_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm having a problem with Pokémon Sword: before updating to 12.0 it worked flawlessly but, after updating, the game had a "Corrupted data" error forcing me to delete it. After re-installing it with the same files it worked perfectly until I installed the dlc, after that the game would get stuck at the loading screen and boot me out with a error message. I've tried all the methods in this guide (except the "Last Resort" ones, since I can still play it on yuzu and don't think this is such a huge deal that I have to clean my sd card) but it gives me the same result as before: works fine withut dlc, instantly crashes with.
    Any idea of what could be the reason of this problem?
     
  15. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    Try deleting the base game and reinstalling it, while the DLC is installed first. Otherwise, try deleting the tickets.
     
  16. Anshar_

    Anshar_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    I tried both using awoo and goldleaf and it always gives me an error message.
     
  17. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    Have you tried using another source for your DLC?
     
  18. Anshar_

    Anshar_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    I did, and both the old one and new one work flawlessy on yuzu but not on switch
     
  19. ShadowOne333

    OP ShadowOne333 QVID PRO QVO
    Developer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2013
    Messages:
    10,433
    Country:
    Mexico
    Have you updated the signature patches properly? Try doing a clean Atmosphere+Hekate+Sigpatches installation.
    Remove or backup both the /atmosphere/ and /bootloader/ folders, and download the newest Atmos, Hekate and sigpatches fresh, installing first Atmosphere, then Hekate and then the sigpatches.

    Also, try checking with both fusee-primary and fusee-secondary, see if they boot with one or the other.
     
  20. Anshar_

    Anshar_ Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Monday
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Italy
    I can happily confirm that by doing a clean installation and using fusee-secondary it works, I haven't checked with fusee-primary yet but thank you so much!
     
    ShadowOne333 likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [Guide], booting, Switch