Guide:Age of Empires Mythology Fix! For R4

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by VISHI SO FISHI, Nov 28, 2008.

Nov 28, 2008
  1. VISHI SO FISHI
    OP

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    This is a Guide to Make Age of Empires: Mythologies Work on the R4 DS

    What you will need

    Grab the dslazy and the special arm7.bin file from *LINK REMOVED ILLEGAL (MOD)*



    AND THIS IS THE VIDEO GUIDE THAT SHOWS ,--HOW TOO!



    ALL MADE BY ME!

    Please give feedback after it works..

    i have been playing the game and it work perfectly but there is 1 negative, that with the Arm7 fix you cant play online..

    Who cares...

    And i will get the fix for online soon..
     


  2. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    And the new arm7.bin?
     
  3. fatfrank

    Member fatfrank GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    182
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for this guide i didin't know how to use dslazy
     
  4. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Well I had a guide but I guess video is sometimes better
     
  5. Hehe Moo

    Member Hehe Moo Moo?

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,137
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ... i didn't know that Age Of Empires doesn't work on R4... better let my friend know.
     
  6. Curley5959

    Member Curley5959 CCC Member!

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    I am so glad I ditched my R4.. I was so tired of patching a lot of games.. [​IMG]

    But you do get used to it..
     
  7. Dark Lord

    Newcomer Dark Lord Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    Malaysia
    anybody knows cheat codes that works on R4?
     
  8. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I did this too, I just need an online fix.
    Hope you do it soon. [​IMG]
     
  9. VISHI SO FISHI
    OP

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    My bro, but he does not mind giving me the credit ...lol!
     
  10. Panzer Tacticer

    Member Panzer Tacticer veteran human

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2008
    Messages:
    1,222
    Location:
    Right Here
    Country:
    Canada
    There's an even easier fix.

    Just download arm7fixa off google use specifically

    ARM7Fixa by cracker

    It's right there as an rar download link.
     
  11. VISHI SO FISHI
    OP

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    dood thats the solution i did , watch the vid...and the arm7.bin is different..
     
  12. damole

    Member damole GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2008
    Messages:
    218
    Country:
    United States
    I'm just wondering, are you still trying to fix the online?
     
  13. DokiDoki98

    Member DokiDoki98 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    394
    Location:
    Behind you
    Country:
    United States
    ur WP is hawt
     
  14. Vague Rant

    Member Vague Rant Deceptively cute

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,980
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    That ARM7.bin presumably constitutes copyrighted software, and is thus warez and should not be linked to from GBAtemp.
     
  15. ImBackxD

    Newcomer ImBackxD Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Will the ARM7.bin work for other copyrighted software?
     
  16. VISHI SO FISHI
    OP

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    Oh i forgot about it , lol , as soon as i do the Norse campign i will get on it!
     
  17. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Let's see, how do you plan on fixing that?
     
  18. VISHI SO FISHI
    OP

    Member VISHI SO FISHI Cricket My love!

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    765
    Location:
    A kindom far far away!
    Country:
    India
    muhahaha , my plans are greater then the devil its self, muhahahah , *wait this dosent make sense>.

    i will and show u soon,,
     
  19. Noitora

    Member Noitora ::

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,768
    Location:
    Athens
    Country:
    Greece
    Actually I asked you how you'll do it, not that you won't do it.
     
  20. dragonspx

    Newcomer dragonspx Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks a bunch, I was looking for a fix
     

Share This Page