Guess What!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Games & Content' started by Sstew, Dec 13, 2009.

Dec 13, 2009

Guess What! by Sstew at 11:44 PM (724 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. Sstew
    OP

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Was planning on buying a Red Ring Pro from a friend for $30 USD. Turns out it wasn't red ringed. he had it in an entertainment center and just kept getting the "Overheating" red lights"

    Of course I didnt tell him that, Had it for 4 days now no issues at all. So I got a Pro for 30$ ( Games, controllers, Mic HDD and all.)

    Quick Question, I won't be getting the HDD till this weekend from him, but the Xbox hasnt been updated to the NXE yet.
    Does that update require the hard drive? or does it save internally?

    Thanks
     
  2. Armadillo

    Member Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,104
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bit of both. Actual update is stored on the console, avatars are stored on the hdd. You can update without it, you just won't get the avatar stuff without the hdd.

    Although if it hasn't be updated to nxe, then it's still homebrew capable, so I wouldn't update it.
     
  3. DJ91990

    Member DJ91990 Dark-Type Trainer

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Oakwood Region
    Country:
    United States
    Here is a more direct answer.
    To get NXE update; YOU NEED A HDD.
     
  4. Sstew
    OP

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Oh alright Thanks
     
  5. Blue Zoidberg

    Member Blue Zoidberg GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    253
    Location:
    USA, that big island near Cuba
    Country:
    United States
    Since you got the box so cheap and it's not updated to NXE yet, why not consider running homebrew on it instead of updating it outright!
     
  6. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,154
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Just mentioning, you don't necessarily HAVE to have the HDD, you can use a 256MB memory unit instead [​IMG]
     

Share This Page