ROM Hack GTA Trilogy modding

BigOnYa

A Very-Large Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,417
Trophies
1
Age
48
XP
2,647
Country
United States
All this mods are cool, especially the performances ones, but the only one who can make me play again GTA for the 1000th time is a selfradio mod. Or at least the radio restoration. The compromise for a self radio would be to replace a radio by my own.

Pfff
The switch version was a dream, but finally it makes me cry.

Ok, i'll take my PSP again. At least i've made two f...... so good selfradios on it.
Agreed! That's really the only mod I want also. I want to be able to play thru again, with my own music, in all 3 games.
 

blackphantom

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 30, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
6
Country
Germany
I've seen the video and the link about modding the GTA Trilogy on nintendo but It's really diificult tounderstand. Can someone make a video from the beginning on how to install this mod menu for san andreas? I got atmosphere but the installing the tesla menu with all the overlays confused me so much. I need a tutorial hw to install the gta mods on the switch! ^^ Can someone make this or help me? :)
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

BigOnYa

A Very-Large Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,417
Trophies
1
Age
48
XP
2,647
Country
United States
I've seen the video and the link about modding the GTA Trilogy on nintendo but It's really diificult tounderstand. Can someone make a video from the beginning on how to install this mod menu for san andreas? I got atmosphere but the installing the tesla menu with all the overlays confused me so much. I need a tutorial hw to install the gta mods on the switch! ^^ Can someone make this or help me? :)
This overlay mod not work for me anyways after new game update, so not sure if you would still want to try.
Just use these:
 

Attachments

  • GTA Trilogy SA - Button Codes For Switch.txt
    4.1 KB · Views: 14
Last edited by BigOnYa,

BigOnYa

A Very-Large Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,417
Trophies
1
Age
48
XP
2,647
Country
United States
Last edited by BigOnYa,

blackphantom

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 30, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
6
Country
Germany
The button cheats still work, have to press them fast... or worst come, you can uninstall the update (if you know how) or uninstall game and re-install but don't update. Your game save will be safe! The cheat codes through edison work on older game version still.
it's very weeeird. Sometimes the cheats work but sometimes the doesn`t. For example I tried to cheat the tank and after the 10th time it worked. But then I tried again like 20 times and it didn`t work anymore.. Is it only me who is having this problem? Or what am I doing wrong?
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

BigOnYa

A Very-Large Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,417
Trophies
1
Age
48
XP
2,647
Country
United States
it's very weeeird. Sometimes the cheats work but sometimes the doesn`t. For example I tried to cheat the tank and after the 10th time it worked. But then I tried again like 20 times and it didn`t work anymore.. Is it only me who is having this problem? Or what am I doing wrong?
They all work for me, but yea have to be perfect on button pressing and have to be rather fast too.
 

blackphantom

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Nov 30, 2021
Messages
4
Trophies
0
Age
21
XP
6
Country
Germany
hmmm I really don't know what I am doing wrong cause I'm doing it correctly and quick. That's why I'm wondering. Maybe some buttons are changed and I am always pressing the wrong button? But I dont know.
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa

BigOnYa

A Very-Large Member
Member
Joined
Jan 11, 2021
Messages
1,417
Trophies
1
Age
48
XP
2,647
Country
United States
hmmm I really don't know what I am doing wrong cause I'm doing it correctly and quick. That's why I'm wondering. Maybe some buttons are changed and I am always pressing the wrong button? But I dont know.
If you read the .txt file I posted earlier, It has the right buttons listed specific for the Switch. (ex: LR, R, RR, L etc.) L being top trigger, LR being bottom trigger. Good luck and Have fun!
 

whitesword7

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 28, 2020
Messages
52
Trophies
0
XP
179
Country
United States
Cheats are available without any modding though.... You just need to push right buttons fast. Same buttons as ps2
One thing that I always screws me up on the definitive edition is if the cheat require you to press L (or L1 on PS). Do NOT hold L when you input the cheat, just press it once. If the weapon wheel appear when you press L, then the cheat won’t work.
 

Slluxx

GBATemp Mayor
Developer
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
260
Trophies
0
XP
813
Country
Germany
we are slowly getting some nice mods
i hope someone figures out a way to use CLEO mods but i assume this will never be the case.

Grand_Theft_Auto _San_Andreas_–_The_Definitive_Edition_10_12_2021_20_29_45.jpg
 

cobjak

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2019
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
214
Country
France
Maybe it's a dumb adea but if we extract the "restore music mod" for pc and we convert all musics in the switch format and then we just recompile it into a. Pak file. Wouldn't it be working on switch?
 

masagrator

The patches guy
Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2018
Messages
4,736
Trophies
2
XP
7,969
Country
Poland
Maybe it's a dumb adea but if we extract the "restore music mod" for pc and we convert all musics in the switch format and then we just recompile it into a. Pak file. Wouldn't it be working on switch?
well, we know that from the beginning. And somehow noone did it, because it's not as easy as using one tool that will do it all for you.
 
  • Like
Reactions: cobjak and BigOnYa

Slluxx

GBATemp Mayor
Developer
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
260
Trophies
0
XP
813
Country
Germany
Modding looks difficult...
But maybe just modify actual .pak would be possible?

For example this ; https://www.nexusmods.com/grandthef...ab=description&jump_to_comment=102899363&BH=1

The author of the mod recommend to change .ini settings so my question is, is there a way to unzip, modify settings and repack?
Or at least a way to use.ini?

installing mods is as easy as putting .pak files into the right folder. thats it.
if you want to create mods yourself, you need to extract the files from the pak, modify them (and bake, if dealing with unreal assets), pack them in a new pak and install that

i opened the ini file and it says that the path to the file you have to edit is \Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas Definitive Edition\Config\WindowsNoEditor\CustomSettings.ini
Documents path usually means that ini file would be inside the savegame? extract that with JKSV and take a look.
thats just speculation though, i dont know if that file exists inside the savegame
 
  • Like
Reactions: BigOnYa and cobjak

cobjak

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2019
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
214
Country
France
installing mods is as easy as putting .pak files into the right folder. thats it.
if you want to create mods yourself, you need to extract the files from the pak, modify them (and bake, if dealing with unreal assets), pack them in a new pak and install that

i opened the ini file and it says that the path to the file you have to edit is \Documents\Rockstar Games\GTA San Andreas Definitive Edition\Config\WindowsNoEditor\CustomSettings.ini
Documents path usually means that ini file would be inside the savegame? extract that with JKSV and take a look.
thats just speculation though, i dont know if that file exists inside the savegame
I really don't want to make mods, I'm à noob for that.
Just want to unpack this one and change the ini then repack it but if I need unreal engine and all I think it's too much for nothing... I would try with jksv thanks
 

cobjak

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 16, 2019
Messages
126
Trophies
0
Age
28
XP
214
Country
France
I found something interesting.

For mods that doesn't work on the switch, I change the number to a smaller number and it works. (Ex: 500-...pak to 50... park)I test with high fade overhaul and now it works. Also, I tried with véhicule retexture mod and now it's 100% working with the suffix number "50", with the original number it was working only at 30%
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But you wouldn't have a personal trainer.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Do you really need one? People can jog and lift gallons of water if they had to
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Anyway, if the guy/girl actually works with you, let's say an hour per visit, three times a week, four weeks per month, that's a pretty low hourly rate.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I lost tons of weight just by having a job
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    I gained a ton of weight simply by having a job where I sit down and stress eat all the time.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    You can pay me $90 a month to yell in your face over that
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Yeah okay. But I want actual yelling. I want the "Full Metal Jacket" drill sargeant thing, the whole time.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    No goofing off.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    I can taze you for an extra $10
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    10,000 volts of goodness
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    That really stimulates the muscles.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    My thermostat is acting all fuckery I keep having to raise the temp every time like it's not staying where I put it
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Put on a sweater you wimp.
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Why when I have porn
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    gay porn. yesssssssssssssssssssssss
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Mad gay
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    He's trying to start a fire by rubbing two sticks together.
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    But he only has one.
    Gift
  • Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    hahahahaha
    Gift
  • KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie:
    Women have two holes why can't me have two penises
    Gift
  • Gift
  • godreborn @ godreborn:
    there is a deformity in which a man can have two penises, but I forgot the name of it. it was a trivia question in trivial pursuit. haha
    Gift
  • AncientBoi @ AncientBoi:
    how trivial of you to point it out @godreborn. hahaha jk
    Gift
  • Veho @ Veho:
    Phallus diphallus.
    Gift
    Veho @ Veho: Phallus diphallus.