Hacking GTA: San Andreas port for Vita by The Flow ...

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
Anyone had any luck spawning the Hydra? Not working for me, it says cheat activated, but then nothing...
Some Cheats Work Some Dont ATM ..its really that simple /VROCKPOKEY & ROCKETMAN /still work .................. you can also use

Vitacheat: GTA: SA cheat table release
r/VitaCheats

Posted by
u/Zernixx
12 hours ago
[CHEAT] [GTASA0000] [PORT] GTA: SA

To use vitacheat in GTA, add this in tai/config.txt between *main and *ALL. Assuming vitacheat.suprx is located at ur0:tai.

*GTASA0000
ur0:tai/vitacheat.suprx

i haven't use this yet ....

download here and read the notes, rename from .txt to .psv before you add it in ux0:vitacheat/db

http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=07511794756451750923
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boydy86

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
GTA SA v1.3 - Remap controls, better controls, co-op, higher detail textures and perfomance improvements

https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/gtasa_vita/releases/tag/v1.3
14246466.png

Changelog:

  • Added ability to remap controls with ux0:data/gtasa/controls.txt. Thanks to PoisonPoisonPoison.

  • Added default vita-enhanced controls schema by darthbellic.

  • Added support for co-op rampage missions when using PS3 scripts. See Tips and Tricks for instructions.

  • Added option to enable high detail player textures.

  • Switched to OpenAL-SDL for better performance.
Follow the instructions at https://github.com/TheOfficialFloW/gtasa_vita/blob/master/README.md.

If you already installed GTA: SA Vita, simply install the new vpk and override the existing installation. See gamefiles.zip for the new controls.txt file.

EDIT: New controls:

  • Dpad left/right is change weapon

  • R is handbrake

  • Holding START fills the circle around the map and when you release it then it directly opens the map
 

DarthBellic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
243
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
849
Country
United States
HI! im the guy who made the new control scheme
im also a fuck up at proof reading
here are fixed controls for 1.3
put the file in "ux0:data/gtasa/controls.txt" and replace the current txt
i greatly apologize for the inconvenience guys
 

Attachments

  • Improved Classic Driving Controls.zip
    1.1 KB · Views: 152
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid and SuperDan

duffmmann

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
3,967
Trophies
0
XP
2,282
Country
United States
It seems like a lot of homebrew that the Vita sees, the Wii U also sees. Is that just coincidence or are the two devices fairly easy to port homebrew from one to the other?

I guess that's my roundabout way of asking, is there any chance this port could make it to the Wii U?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
HI! im the guy who made the new control scheme
im also a fuck up at proof reading
here are fixed controls for 1.3
put the file in "ux0:data/gtasa/controls.txt" and replace the current txt
i greatly apologize for the inconvenience guys
Thanks for the this new control system.. I always hated the touchscreen especially when changing the weapons was on the back screen... Changing with the D pad makes more sense... The way I set up GTA 3 & VC on vita was more akin the GTAV or any FPS... & was wondering if this way might be possible one day with the Vita Port?.... & again respect for making the gem better for all of us vita lovers...

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

It seems like a lot of homebrew that the Vita sees, the Wii U also sees. Is that just coincidence or are the two devices fairly easy to port homebrew from one to the other?

I guess that's my roundabout way of asking, is there any chance this port could make it to the Wii U?
I don't think so... But I'm not a expert at coding or porting games from 1 system to another... I'm still impressed the devs which is much more than just The Flow & Rinnegatamante... They have a decent crew of devs friends it seems.. That take & steal borrow & share ideas to make this for the gamers.. I wish I had the knowledge... I don't lool.. But as for coming to WIIU.. Yeah that would work for me too.. But I doubt it.. The WIIU has been dead for a while still stuff happening no doubt but since the switch came out ( which I don't have ).. I things got focused on that.. But in a ideal world sure I'd love it on my WIIU & 3DS.. But I've not heard anything or read anything yet....
 
Last edited by SuperDan,

Boydy86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
271
Country
United Kingdom
thx man, and......i do have an alternative control scheme im working on thats more akin to modern gta's, plus some dedicated Dualshock 3 schemes
when they're ready ill link em here
Good man! Any chance future controls could have a method of bringing up CJ stats in game without pausing? used to be left on d-pad but that is much better suited to swapping weapons like you've done in most recent change.

EDIT Sorry my bad... L1 hold.
 
Last edited by Boydy86,
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
thx man, and......i do have an alternative control scheme im working on thats more akin to modern gta's, plus some dedicated Dualshock 3 schemes
when they're ready ill link em here
Yes Sir Reee Bobby!! music to my ears ...... its been years since a had a mash thru GTA SA ...really enjoying it on the Vita ....im hoping for mods in the future especially if they can pull off the FPS mod or a HD texture Pack who knows what will come

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

Good man! Any chance future controls could have a method of bringing up CJ stats in game without pausing? used to be left on d-pad but that is much better suited to swapping weapons like you've done in most recent change.

EDIT Sorry my bad... L1 hold.
i think you just hold down the left trigger ...
 

DarthBellic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
243
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
849
Country
United States
here is a dualshock 3 config, based heavily of the ps2 controls, made for dualshock and PSTV users
plus my own personal config which is a 3 way hybrid of modern, classic and psp gta
and a tweaked default vita control scheme
try em out and see which one u like best
 

Attachments

  • Improved Classic Driving Controls.zip
    1.1 KB · Views: 134
  • DarthBellicPreset.zip
    985 bytes · Views: 138
  • Classic Controls DS3 Edition.zip
    1 KB · Views: 144
  • Like
Reactions: cvskid and SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
here is a dualshock 3 config, based heavily of the ps2 controls, made for dualshock and PSTV users
plus my own personal config which is a 3 way hybrid of modern, classic and psp gta
and a tweaked default vita control scheme
try em out and see which one u like best
Darth you know you stuff I'm definitely going to try the ps2 one after work thanks so much.. Im always working 6 to 7 days a week this weekend is my one weekend off a month... & I'm going to have a play of GTA SA.. Some VR... & some game I downloaded called immortal fenx rising.. Because I looked like a Zelda BOTW clone...
 

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
here is a dualshock 3 config, based heavily of the ps2 controls, made for dualshock and PSTV users
plus my own personal config which is a 3 way hybrid of modern, classic and psp gta
and a tweaked default vita control scheme
try em out and see which one u like best
do i delete the old control config.txt like before ... as the new one is called x360_controls & the original is called control
NEVERMIND
It was a copy & paste over thing... Controls are much nicer for me thanks so much Darth!
 
Last edited by SuperDan,

DarthBellic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
243
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
849
Country
United States
do i delete the old control config.txt like before ... as the new one is called x360_controls & the original is called control
NEVERMIND
It was a copy & paste over thing... Controls are much nicer for me thanks so much Darth!
yeah sry it took me awhile to respond, u did just have to replace the old
now that the controls shit is fixed and *hopefully* merged with the main 1.3 github i decided to take a long ass nap
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
GTA SA v1.4 - Improved perfomance and control scheme

  • Updated openal for better performance. Thanks to isage.
  • Fixed crash when selecting japanese/russian language. Thanks to adjutantt.
  • Improved control scheme. Thanks to XirXes and darthbellic
Download on VHBB or EasyVPK
 

DarthBellic

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2020
Messages
243
Trophies
0
Age
23
XP
849
Country
United States
improved classic control that i posted yesterday is the same as the txt in the 1.4 github
if your using the one i posted yesterday there's no need to replace
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

Boydy86

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 3, 2019
Messages
107
Trophies
0
Age
36
XP
271
Country
United Kingdom
I haven't had a chance to give the game a proper play, due to my gf snatching it once she knew San Andreas was on my Vita. She is quite far into the game, and told me last night the game has been playing well, apart from 2 similar incidents, she said the game crashed and gave an error, (Of course she never read the error properly,), she had to reload the game both times from last save. She reckons the error seems to happen when moving from one area to another. She "thinks" it happened when entering the barber shop, and when entering either the gym or pizza shop. Has anyone had similar issues?
 
  • Like
Reactions: SuperDan

SuperDan

Im Aware ... Im Unaware
OP
Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
3,113
Trophies
1
Location
Londoner , Living In Louisiana ...
XP
4,978
Country
United States
I haven't had a chance to give the game a proper play, due to my gf snatching it once she knew San Andreas was on my Vita. She is quite far into the game, and told me last night the game has been playing well, apart from 2 similar incidents, she said the game crashed and gave an error, (Of course she never read the error properly,), she had to reload the game both times from last save. She reckons the error seems to happen when moving from one area to another. She "thinks" it happened when entering the barber shop, and when entering either the gym or pizza shop. Has anyone had similar issues?
Well I don't know I'm about 15 hours in & I'm fine no issues.. I would expect a few crashes as a new port
 
  • Like
Reactions: Boydy86
General chit-chat
Help Users
    NeoGaming @ NeoGaming: DEEZ NUTS