1. uranusanus

    OP uranusanus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    After the loading screen with some pictures the game stops working, popping a black screen. I have Free McBoot on my PS2 Slim 7xxx with ESR installed and I've actually used it here to boot the game. So what could have possibly gone wrong?
     
  2. uranusanus

    OP uranusanus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    I booted the game again and after the loading screen it now shows an error. The error says something like "Can't read the GTA:SA disc". The game shows it for a second a couple times and then the screen goes black again.
     
  3. uranusanus

    OP uranusanus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    I also tried to run Simple Media System and quite oddly it shows only video and audio folders of the game.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I checked if other games work. I checked Shadow of the Colossus - it doesn't boot at all. ESR freezes on a pink screen.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Maybe i burn the discs wrong, maybe the software is not properly set up. I need help.
     
  4. Boesy

    Boesy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tío, couldn't you just make do and run it via USB on your PS2? You sure look like you're having a lot of trouble running it, and the PS2 version is admittedly one of the worst ports (Xbox had a much better port, but it's neither here nor there).
     
  5. uranusanus

    OP uranusanus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    Via usb it will run poorly and boot slower than via a dvd
     
  6. Boesy

    Boesy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    487
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Video cutscenes do, but I didn't notice during gameplay.
     
  7. uranusanus

    OP uranusanus Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Spain
    The issue is fixed! All I had to do was to set burning speed to 2x. It all works perfectly now.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - loading, working, screen