GTA:CW on AKAIO 1.81

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by obito, Dec 19, 2010.

Dec 19, 2010

GTA:CW on AKAIO 1.81 by obito at 2:33 AM (1,169 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Probably the first game ever on my acekard that has had a problem. It gets to the little Rockstar cinematic in the beginning and goes to a black screen and hangs. This game worked in all the previous AKAIO versions for me.

    Using an ak2i on AKAIO 1.81
    HW: 81
    Using SDHC class 4 Kingston 4gb .

    Is there a fix for this? Or do I have to keep switching from 1.81 to 1.8?
     
  2. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand
    no luck. should I try a full format?


    Off topic:
    No waiii! Sdxc cards are out?
     
  4. Crystal the Glaceon

    Member Crystal the Glaceon GBAtemp Inkling™ Squishies~

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14,801
    Location:
    Inkopolis
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Try that or try a new rom.

    Damn! Too bad I doubt any flashcard could work with them at the moment
     
  5. Aijelsop

    Newcomer Aijelsop Question Asker

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1,000
    Country:
    United States
    have it working, and I've had it working since before 1.8.1. You have to find the right cracked version. I found mine on a YouTube video.

    (can't find it, not at home)

    try searching "gta cw ds rom working"
     
  6. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Works for me. Game code YGXE?
     
  7. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    You're using the EUR ROM.

    Cheats --> Activate "Bypass cheat"

    The issue is known and reported.
     
  8. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand

    Wrong, using a USA rom and Bypass antipiracy doesn't work.


    And Rydian, nuh-uh. using YGXP.
    I know we can't share where to get roms and stuff.. So can you at least tell me who dumped it or something?

    Thanks guys. >.>
     
  9. Masked Ranger

    Member Masked Ranger GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Clean dump? According to the info that i have, it was dumped by xenophobia, crc AA170818
     
  10. Etalon

    Member Etalon Former Akaio Fanboy

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,205
    Country:
    Morocco
    Do you understand what a cheat is and how to activate it?
     
  11. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    I have YGXE and it works with no cheats or patching done.
     
  12. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Same here, unpatched ROM no AP needed. YGXE working fine.
     
  13. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    It's a known bug, you're using the EUR version. Use the USA dump, there's no difference between them and localizations are already included.
     
  14. obito
    OP

    Member obito I can have a title?! :O

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    348
    Country:
    New Zealand

    Well my bad for thinking you meant "bypass antipiracy".


    No need to treat me like I'm an idiot though, because the cheat is called "Backup Activator/Game fix code" on my game. >.>




    Thanks guys.
     
  15. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's quite easy to verify your own ROMs.

    First you need the information for the ROMs, I suggest using AdvanScene's Database (be sure to tick NDS!).
    After you find the game, GTA: China Town Wars (U), make a note of the CRC32 under the Rom Info section.
    Then get the CRC32 of your ROM, I suggest using HashCheck which sits in the Right Click -> Properties -> Checksum tab.

    If the two values match, your game is 100% the same as the dump (yay!), this means that if you trim the game it will not match.
     

Share This Page