GTA Chinatown Wars Pop-in?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by OGTiago, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

GTA Chinatown Wars Pop-in? by OGTiago at 9:44 PM (3,952 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. OGTiago
    OP

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    So basically, the game has a bit of pop-in now and then, and framerate is a bit bad. Does anyone else experience this?

    Also, on my R4, before the patch the game loaded up instantly on the initial boot up, now it takes long to load initially. Anyone have any ideas why this is?
     


  2. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    No? the pop might be your DS speakers and i have no framerate issues on my cyclods could it be your R4. EDIT: actually i do notice that time to time it had loading issues like buildings only loading when i get close to them not at first when i see them when driving in my car I'm going to try unpatched version with new cyclods frimware.
     
  3. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Did you patch the ARM7/ARM9 binary or are you using the clean ROM with the AR code?

    I read elsewhere that the patched version could be a bit jittery from time to time (especially when taking corners at speed) when running on the R4. Using the clean ROM instead fixed it for that person.
     
  4. OGTiago
    OP

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    Patch, and that's what I'm thinking.

    If the initial load of the game is anything to go by, then it's true.

    What is AR code? The cheats?
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yep, the cheats.

    AR = Action Replay
     
  6. robochrono09

    Banned robochrono09 Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Country:
    United States
    I was getting pop-in and slow down when I was using the patched version once I switched over to the clean rom dump I haven't gotten a pop-in again.

    no slowdown either

    I'm using Acekard 2 and AKAIO 1.4.1
     
  7. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,074
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You may have been that very person and I got confused about which card it was. [​IMG]
     
  8. CheatingSoi

    Member CheatingSoi Graphic Designer

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    I experienced once a while pop-up. sometimes when I was going fast there would be big grey squares but it would load instantly. Also there was lag every once in a while. I have now switched to a clean rom and will see if that fixes it. Otherwise, its not a big deal.
     
  9. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    that's what happened to me to but i've heard that the new cyclods update makes it kind of laggy so i might just stay with my beta and use the AR code
     
  10. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,488
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Replacing the arm7 with anything other than the original seems to be the cause.
     
  11. Santee

    Member Santee Jalapeño

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2008
    Messages:
    812
    Location:
    Conneticut
    Country:
    United States
    for the laggy gameplay cause all i did was replace the arm9
     
  12. fedgerama

    Newcomer fedgerama Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    82
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    I used the patched version, but I switch to the clean rom. Occasionally, I get a really low framerate (like when there's a bunch of cops chasing me, or a bunch of stuff is on fire), but its usually only for about 10 seconds, then it speeds up again.
     
  13. A Divine Unicorn

    Newcomer A Divine Unicorn Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2007
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    so is it the clean rom that slows things down or the patched one?

    this game is so good i might just shell out the dough to support the return of 2D GTA, but the wifi is a bit lacking and i'm low on money, so i'm a bit hesitant.
     
  14. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    This is not 2D. All the buildings and vehicles are 3D [​IMG]
     
  15. RT-9

    Member RT-9 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2007
    Messages:
    105
    Location:
    PEI
    Country:
    Canada
    haha, yes but it is'nt really 3D either..... i see it as a little mix of 2D and 3D...
     
  16. SoLuckys

    Member SoLuckys GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    246
    Location:
    Paralimni
    Country:
    Cyprus
    It's 2.5D [​IMG]
     
  17. OGTiago
    OP

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    3D, top down view.
     
  18. wprpalmeida

    Newcomer wprpalmeida Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Brazil...F*** YEAH
    Country:
    Brazil
    so dude, how did it go? i had the same problem, but i'm too lazy to change it all over again. do i need to erase my save file if i change from patched to unpatched?
     
  19. OGTiago
    OP

    Member OGTiago GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    London, England Rank: Temp God
    Country:
    Portugal
    I can confirm that there is less pop-in with a clean rom. I was driving around high speed everywhere, no environmental pop-in, sometimes pedestrians would fade in.

    As for the framerate, it's still the same so I just think the game is like that (because the graphics are great)
     
  20. Stitch

    Member Stitch GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2007
    Messages:
    124
    Country:
    i think the framerate is a bit better with the clean rom.
     

Share This Page