GTA Chinatown Wars not running on cyclods fw 1.54

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Eternity`, Mar 19, 2009.

Mar 19, 2009
  1. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey

    I received my Cyclods yesterday and am wondering why it wont let me play GTA Chinatown wars.
    I updated to fw version 1.54 and got HardWare version 1.1.
    After i choose that i whant to autosave it i can choose a slot to save, i choose one and i am getting 2 black screens.
    Why? i can see a lot of people got it running and its supported by the firmware.
    Did i receive a fake one? Or am i not the only one who has this problem

    Thanx in advance

    -Eternity
     
  2. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You probably downloaded the european rom.
     
  3. Eternity`
    OP

    Member Eternity` GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Location:
    Holland
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I tried both USA and EUR both didnt work

    -Eternity
     
  4. Raven Darkheart

    Member Raven Darkheart The Radioactive Flamer

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Cyclo DS Paradise
    Country:
    United States
    gta works fine here for me
    played it less than an hr ago

    reformat your card or get a clean (U) rom
     
  5. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
  6. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone else have this problem? Tried patching, tried using cheat save bypass. Tried multiple roms. Tried normal / alternate saves.. nothing really seems to be working for me. Anything I havent tried that maybe I should? (Am also on 1.54)
     
  7. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I have the exact same problem. Though I don't really like GTA games, so I'm not too bothered about it.
     
  8. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I might buy this game if its as good as I hear, but it still irritates me that everyone else has this working.
     
  9. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    That's weird, have you guys tried deleting everything off your MicroSD except GTA?
     
  10. EmperorOfCanada

    Member EmperorOfCanada GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,478
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    What you think that might help? I could try a reformat or something if you think that would help, but I am not actually near a card reader at the moment so might have to wait till I can get home once i back my games up [​IMG]
     

Share This Page