GTA Chinatown Wars multiplayer disconnects between cartridge and Aceka

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by nusilver, Sep 19, 2009.

  1. nusilver
    OP

    Newcomer nusilver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Before anyone flames me - I've read countless threads going all the way back to March for people reporting similar occurrences, and I haven't found any problems that are quite like mine.

    So here's the deal: recently realizing that there was no way I was going to get multiplayer to work between a DSi with an Acekard2i (AKAIO 1.4.1) and a DsLite with a supercard microsd (slot2), I purchased a copy of GTA: Chinatown Wars, figuring I'd be able to play the game fine between the Acekard2i and a retail cardtridge. When the packages arrived at work yesterday and my copy of GTA was among them, I was stoked. My girlfriend and I were finally going to be able to play!

    Wrong. We can play, the game doesn't freeze (Acekard is running a clean rom), and it doesn't disconnect during the countdown...but it will randomly disconnect whenever one of us is firing a weapon - and I can get it to disconnect EVERY time when one of us fires a weapon while driving. I tried running the clean rom with and without the bypass save cheat, just in case, but it didn't make a difference...AKAIO was already running the game without it.

    So I've already purchased a second copy of the game for my girlfriend - it runs slightly faster on a cartridge than on either of my microSD cards anyway, so fine - but I can't stand the idea that copy protection BS has defeated me.

    Anyone have any suggestions? Thanks,

    mb
     
  2. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Yes Acekard 2i can't connect GTA Chinatown Wars. Only way to make it work is to download YSmenu.

    Your lucky you can still play 2 players. On my AK2i I can't connect GTA if I do it will work for 5 seconds then it will d/c. I tried with a Acekard and R4. Tried R4 to R4 worked fine.
     
  3. HaniKazmi

    Member HaniKazmi GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,657
    Location:
    Manchester
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The only way I've managed to make the gta multiplayer work is acekard to acekard. Anything else I've tried, its failed.
     
  4. Jakob95

    Suspended Jakob95 I am the Avatar

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4,344
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    Use YSmenu to try to make it work. That is one of the worst things I hate about Acekard the Multiplayer support.
     
  5. nusilver
    OP

    Newcomer nusilver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    I'll try YSMenu, but I don't know anything about it. When I started trolling on the forms looking for info on it, I almost flipped when I saw it could run gba games natively...but then, I'd still have to use my Dslite. [​IMG] I'll look into it until the second copy arrives.

    mb
     
  6. nusilver
    OP

    Newcomer nusilver Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    34
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I tried YSMenu, and no-go. It disconnected as soon as the game started. No sweat off my back, the game should be on its way soon (and if the guy I bought it from would respond to my email, I could theoretically pick it up today since we're in the same city).

    Thanks for your suggestions [​IMG]
     

Share This Page