GTA China Town Wars on No$GBA ?

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Adr990, Mar 16, 2009.

Mar 16, 2009

GTA China Town Wars on No$GBA ? by Adr990 at 4:17 PM (13,931 Views / 0 Likes) 9 replies

  1. Adr990
    OP

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hello everybody.

    I tried to run GTA China Town Wars on the No$GBA Emulator on the PC.

    If I run the .nds file (Patched "ARM7+Arm9" & "Arm9 only" or clean or all with AR "Bypass" cheat) the only thing I get to see is a Error called: "The save date could not be accessed. Please turn the power off and reinsert the DS Card." On the very very first seconds I opened it... Not even a Intro...

    I tried the fix save file and a original save file. (Place it everywhere where the Emulator is placed.)

    But doesn't work, and gives the same error.

    Any help to fix this? Thanks lot.

    Greetings,
    Adr990
     
  2. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    It plays WITHOUT patching and WITHOUT any AR cheats on no$gba v2.6
    So just grab a clean rom and boot it.
    Works fine here since the day it got released.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  3. DBMONK

    Member DBMONK GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you need to change the save type to: FRAM

    then you should be ok..... i had that problem too
     
  4. Adr990
    OP

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I believe this should fix it. [​IMG]
    But where can I change this?
     
  5. Evilmaster1985

    Member Evilmaster1985 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    456
    Location:
    Middle of nowhere
    Country:
    United States
    Options ---> Emulation ---> NDS Cartridge backup Media.

    Here you can set it.
    Mine is on AUTO.

    Greetz, Vistabuser.
     
  6. Adr990
    OP

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Okay thanks guys!

    FRAM worked... (I didn't test others... but it works, so it is ok. [​IMG] )

    Adr990
     
  7. BeerBro

    Newcomer BeerBro Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Canada
    i'm playing this on no$gba, how do I get it to display in English? i think its showing Spanish. plz help
     
  8. Raestloz

    Member Raestloz GBATemp's Lone Wolf

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,775
    Location:
    The World of Illusion
    Country:
    Indonesia
    Step-by-step of how to change the language

    1. Open your no$gba, the latest free version is no$gba 2.5
    2. Open your desired NDS ROM
    3. Press F11 to go to the options screen
    4. go to the "Emulation" tab, by default, you should be there already
    5. At the upper-left corner should be Emulation speed/LCD refresh menu, right under it is Reset/Startup Entrypoint
    6. Choose GBA BIOS
    7. Click OK
    8. Press * on your num keyboard (the * on the right side of your keyboard, right above the "9" button)
    9. The emulator will reset, and bring you back to the NDS firmware menu (The one with pictochat menu)
    10. Tap the NDS icon, tap the wrench icon, and the global icon, choose english.
    11. redo step 3-8, but choose "Start Cartridge Directly" instead of GBA BIOS at step 6.

    Result: Normally, your game should start in English. Note that you HAVE to do this every time you start no$gba.

    if you want a simpler method, go and find an english NDS BIOS. My no$gba 2.5 has an english BIOS included with it (assuming GTA is language-sensitive, my no$gba displays english)
     
  9. Bobbad

    Newcomer Bobbad Newbie

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Canada
    tried all of that, and it didnt work.




    i get a rom-image crash error when i try to run the game after selecting a save file.
     
  10. zuecus

    Newcomer zuecus Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ERM HELP ME GUYZ PLZ!!!!

    WHAT CHEATS DO I HAVE TO INPUT INTO MU CHEAT BAR ON NO$GBA GTA CHINATOWN WARS?!
    1. Utility
    2. cheats F2
    3. add new
    4. THE CHEAT NAME ACD DESSCRIPTION!!!
    PLZ COMMENT BACK:P
     

Share This Page