Green Day Rock Band Wii NTSC-USA

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by lordzyon, Jun 10, 2010.

Jun 10, 2010
  1. lordzyon
    OP

    Newcomer lordzyon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    So one of my friends who's Wii I modded awhile back recently purchased GDRB for the Wii. They load the game and all they get is a black screen. All there other games are working perfectly.

    They're running System Menu 4.0U.

    I am assuming GDRB requires a System Menu 4.2U Update but is there another way around that and if I update them to 4.2U and re-mod there system, will GDRB restub there system again?

    Any and all information regarding this game in relation to modding is much appreciated.

    I understand the risks with updating a modded Wii to 4.2U as well as the risks of re-modding afterwords.

    Thanks
     
  2. snico1995

    Member snico1995 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    290
    Country:
    United States
    update all the ios with dop ios or dop mii i forget which... and one of those can also safely update sys menu
     
  3. Riley

    Member Riley GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2009
    Messages:
    1,123
    Location:
    BC Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Just update to 4.2 and use the sticky at the top of the wii hacking forum to re-hack your wii.

    EDIT: Or use DOP-Mii as suggested above.
     
  4. lordzyon
    OP

    Newcomer lordzyon Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Awesome thanks guys. I'll post my results here when I'm done.

    EDIT: So I assume than GDRB won't stub any of the IOS's once I do either or correct?
     
  5. VashTS

    Member VashTS Beat it, son

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,654
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Country:
    United States
    you dont need to go to 4.2 im on 4.1 and just played it for like 2 hours. its an ios that wants updating and you should do that through dop-mii
     
  6. YumYumSauce

    Newcomer YumYumSauce Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2008
    Messages:
    70
    Country:
    United States
    Lucky you. I can't even get it to show up on the disc channel. [​IMG] It works fine off the harddrive but I'm an old skool pirate and I like the discs [​IMG]
     
  7. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    If I recall correctly it uses IOS56. It probably wants to update so it can generously install stubs in your cIOS slots.
     
  8. federomeo18

    Newcomer federomeo18 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Argentina
    I've the same problem here. I use Darkcorp 1.0 and i only get a black screen. Tried updating IOS56 as suggested up there but it did not solve anything
     
  9. DarkChili

    Newcomer DarkChili Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    81
    Country:
    United States
    running darkcorp, everything runs great, lol [​IMG]
     
  10. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    Hey CORPtards, he said he purchased the game.

    If your friend's Wii is modded, why not update IOS56 using Dop-Mii and then install Priiloader and use the skip disc update hack? Works like a charm.
     
  11. Digital1980

    Member Digital1980 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2008
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    United States
    some people just don't like to change with the times. I'll sell a nice 100 stack of Yudens, the best!
     
  12. federomeo18

    Newcomer federomeo18 Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Argentina
    Lordzyon, is it possible even though he purchased the game that he might be playing a backup? If so, do you know if he edited the main.dol file? I just found out yesterday that if try to remove the 001 and 002 errors from the game, it will just give you a black screen as he has and as i had.

    Hope this help you out
     
  13. another_waster

    Member another_waster GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    192
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    any help guys ? trying the ntsc on a pal 4.1 wii - tried using dop wii but not really sure what i have to do with it, my 001 002 error fix is off? using config usb loader
     
  14. Szalkow

    Member Szalkow RawkSD Cheerleader

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Uni
    Country:
    United States
    If you're backup loading, it requires Hermes v4 or v5 with base IOS37, and Anti-002 fix enabled.

    If you have the retail disc on a softmodded Wii, use Priiloader hacks to ignore disc updates and update IOS56 in Dop-Mii if necessary.

    Get with the times, people.
     
  15. heyeph

    Newcomer heyeph Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Hey,

    I saw that someone has gotten Green Day Rock Band to work off a harddrive. I am using USB Loader GX and all my other games have loaded fine on my harddrive.
    Just for some reason Green Day gives me a black screen when I try playing it through USB loader.
    I have tried playing it through IOS 249 and 222. Should I turn the 002 fix off?(I read that somewhere)
    If you have any ideas please help!
    Btw, I have the same Green Day iso on a disc and it works fine through NeoGamma R7, but would really like to get it working through USB Loader.
    Thanks again!
    Jason
     
  16. Weskke7321

    Newcomer Weskke7321 Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Belgium
    I have exactely da same problem as da guy above. Even after updating my wii with hermes v5.
    Can someone please fix this?
     
  17. Uncopyrighted

    Newcomer Uncopyrighted Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I can't even get the game to install fully. It gets to about 90%, the disc stops spinning, then slowly creeps to 91.18%. Then it tells me it was installed successfully, but I know it wasn't. I've tried everything... but there's no way to make a corrupt file play. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page