Grand Theft Auto Chinatown Wars not working with R4?

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by Pacmancrackman, Mar 30, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    I get the "the save data could not be accessed" when I first tried, so I googled around and downloaded r4 1.19.
    Now it looks like dos and it say something like:

    Stage 1...
    Stage 2...
    and so on then it turns white and does nothing else.

    Can anyone help me the r4 and no Im not buying some other flash card!

    Sorry if this in the wrong section.
     


  2. Joey Ravn

    Member Joey Ravn F*** you, Nintendo!

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,337
    Country:
    Spain
    Have you tried using YSMenu?
     
  3. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    Ok I downloaded it and started it up right now the ds is booting... creating TTMENU.SYS...
     
  4. aznboi104

    Newcomer aznboi104 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    did you try using arm7 fix?
     
  5. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    "the save data could not be accessed" means you have an ARM7 incompatibility. Either ARM7 patch the ROM or, as Joey Raven says, use the YSMenu firmware which permanently fixes ARM7 errors.

    Using the search button would have answered that for you as you are precisely the 1,000,000th person to have this problem.
     
  6. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    Well I started it up with YSMenu but it does the same, the same with arm7
     
  7. aznboi104

    Newcomer aznboi104 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    its possible u installed ysmenu wrong because ive tried to setup ysmenu myself but it never worked. I had to search for a completed ysmenu.
     
  8. Dragonmasta666

    Newcomer Dragonmasta666 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Well you either installed YSmenu wrong, its not hard to mess up even using the auto installer so I am sure thats why YSmenu isnt working properly. OR your doing something else wrong.

    BTW no one else noticed but where are you getting this 1.19 firmware ... R4 team is shut down and their last update is 1.18... dont brick your R4 thinking you can get new firmwares because you cant.
     
  9. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
    I cleand the flash card and reinstalled ysmenu and gta, but it turnd white in the end this time too

    Could you possible give me a link for the "completed ysmenu", I new to R4 and NDS as well(it is my sisters NDS)
     
  10. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 1.19 firmware was a bogus version of the R4 firmware created for the first wave of fake/clone R4 cards. Using it on a real R4 would NOT be advised.

    Links to pre-built versions of YSMenu are not permitted. Yasu, the creator of YSMenu, is very strict about this and had threatened to cease development of the firmware should it be distributed without his permission.

    Just use R4YSauto to build your own copy of the YSMenu firmware. If you can read English and follow instructions it's easy.
     
  11. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden

    Ok well could you help me install it? I can't make any sense from the readme.
     
  12. Depravo

    Global Moderator Depravo Jaded curmudgeon

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    5,082
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Read my signature.
     
  13. Pacmancrackman
    OP

    Newcomer Pacmancrackman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Sweden
  14. bumjeans

    Member bumjeans GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    205
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Is the ARM7 patch all you need? Whats the purpose of the AR fix?
     
  15. aznboi104

    Newcomer aznboi104 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Country:
    United States
    pac go check your message and bumjeans, yea the arm7 patch pretty much is all you need to play gta for most flashcards but there are minor bugs (such as not being able to go wireless for certain games). The ar fix are to fix the bugs.
     
  16. ShadowEO

    Member ShadowEO GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    218
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem with YSMenu for my R4, the trick is to have the DLDI file and YSMenu in the same folder as TTMENU.dat, TTMENU folder and YSmenu.nds, you have to DLDI patch YSmenu with the r4tf.dldi and then run ttextract which gives you R4patch.dat, put that in either the root of your card or in TTMenu and copy everything to your MicroSD then try, if r4patch.dat being in the root of your card does the same thing, copy it to TTMenu and try again, it should work. After that, you can play all you want [​IMG]
     
  17. n0ob

    Newcomer n0ob Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Country:
    United States
    I love you, this works. This is how you do it:

    1) Download this: http://filetrip.net/f5823-DSTT-kernel-%28f...29-1-17a01.html
    2) Take the TTMenu and TTMENU.DAT file and put it in a zip named dstt.zip
    3) Take dstt.zip and put it in the R4ysauto/a4h folder
    4) Generate YSMenu
    5) Put the YSMenu compilation on your Flash Cart
    6) Start YSMenu depending on boot method
    7) Navigate to GTA: CW and launch it
    8) ???
    9) [​IMG]
     
  18. Coronis

    Newcomer Coronis Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Simply search "Grand Theft Auto China Town Wars for R4 Card" on google. Make sure that your R4 card is running the latest firmware. If it isn't, then access www.r4ids.com and download the latest firmware.
     
  19. Aeter

    Member Aeter A walking contradiction

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2009
    Messages:
    935
    Location:
    The lands of nether
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Why do you open half year old topics?
     
  20. NehzWoodR4Lover

    Newcomer NehzWoodR4Lover Newbie

    Joined:
    May 18, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Philippines
    I'm telling you, THIS 100% WORKS!NOT EVEN 100%,I THINK INFINITY!
    Go get your micro sd card, Change all your .sav files to .nds.sav so you cannot lose it.Change your kernel to Wood R4 v1.54 not the new ones.Because its not working.u'll be stuck in "loading.."
    then open ur ds,go to settings of the game.not the "start" then setings. Set the rest in game:global(on) to "off".Thats it.

    I know im too late.But spread it to others.

    It works even on Pokemon black 2 or white 2.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page