GR Real + 3in1 ?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by fuctfuct, Jul 23, 2007.

Jul 23, 2007

GR Real + 3in1 ? by fuctfuct at 9:18 AM (1,806 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does the EZ Flash 3in1 work with the G6 Real now that it has DLDI? More importantly will NDStation work with it?? [​IMG]
     
  2. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    I would think so. Nobody has reported problems with it. Just remember to keep it in your root if you need autopatching
     
  3. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, it works. I'm going to order one for myself. But, the GBA side is the only thing working right now. I guess that rumble and RAM isn't, for now. I really don't care about that though. I just want it for the GBA use.
     
  4. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    You can always use the patch for RAM [​IMG]
     
  5. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Cool I don't want rumble either just GBA.
     
  6. h8uthemost

    Member h8uthemost GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2006
    Messages:
    688
    Country:
    United States
    What patch are you talking about?
     
  7. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    Hm? There is a patch for the nintendo browser which lets it use the 3in1 as a RAM pack
     
  8. Drackel

    Newcomer Drackel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I have used the Browser with the 3 in 1 and my G6Real, so it works for me. Never tried rumble, and most likely never will [​IMG]
     
  9. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Does this mean you no longer have to put homebrew on the root and can put say Super Mario Advance.nds (converted with NDStation) in the NDS folder?
     
  10. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
  11. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  12. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  13. GirAiD

    Newcomer GirAiD Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    71
    Location:
    LA, CA
    Country:
    United States
    rumble, ram, and GBA all works with G6R and 3 in 1. rumble and ram patch can be found on EZ's forum
     
  14. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Yes.. they do. I don't want rumble or ram. Only GBA.

    I was also hopping to have the NDStation NDS files working in the NDS folder with the rest of the games.. Which is what doesn't seem to work.
     
  15. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    They might need DLDI patching. Though I am unsure
     
  16. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  17. Drackel

    Newcomer Drackel Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I have tried the same as you when 2.2 came out, no go on anything over then the root dir.
     
  18. fuctfuct
    OP

    Member fuctfuct GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    328
    Location:
    B.C. Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Sucks .. oh well .. not a HUGE deal [​IMG]
     

Share This Page