Hacking Got black screen with blue light and wifi light on! HELP!!!!

Kevinomancer

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
Japan
After several months of not touching my N3ds XL, I recharged it and got black screen with main menu sound got cut off after 2 secs. So far booting into GM9 and Luma boot menu worked, nothing else. No gamecard inserted. And I also tried NAND restore but it not working.
Pls help!! Thanks
 

KleinesSinchen

GBAtemp's Backup Reminder + Fearless Testing Sina
Member
GBAtemp Patron
Joined
Mar 28, 2018
Messages
3,131
Trophies
2
XP
8,507
Country
Germany
After several months of not touching my N3ds XL, I recharged it and got black screen with main menu sound got cut off after 2 secs. So far booting into GM9 and Luma boot menu worked, nothing else. No gamecard inserted. And I also tried NAND restore but it not working.
Pls help!! Thanks
Try if the screens turn on normally in
https://www.3dbrew.org/wiki/Recovery_Mode

NAND restore is not the first thing to do.
 

thominho

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
676
Country
Greece
I had an issue like this sometimes on my initial use of cfw but usually, it was the initialization process with or without an SD card that something cannot be initialized correctly such as Luma or if I have many games installed in one Card. Probably see how to reinitialize luma file???
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,241
Country
Germany
After several months of not touching my N3ds XL, I recharged it and got black screen with main menu sound got cut off after 2 secs. So far booting into GM9 and Luma boot menu worked, nothing else. No gamecard inserted. And I also tried NAND restore but it not working.
Pls help!! Thanks
Have you tried booting into recovery mode?
 

Hark0n

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2018
Messages
152
Trophies
0
Age
38
XP
1,241
Country
Germany
After several months of not touching my N3ds XL, I recharged it and got black screen with main menu sound got cut off after 2 secs. So far booting into GM9 and Luma boot menu worked, nothing else. No gamecard inserted. And I also tried NAND restore but it not working.
Pls help!! Thanks
https://github.com/LumaTeam/Luma3DS/issues/1099

Profi200: "Never had this problem on any 3DS. May be related: There is a problem with N3DS consoles when the camera is defective(?). Such systems will not show HOME menu at all but there is sound. Recovery mode works and all homebrew FIRMs do too. Disconnecting the cameras fixes it."

daemongloom: "Got the same issue on new 2ds xl. Luma3DS v10.0.1, latest official euro firmware. Shutdown/poweron and reboot does not fix this issue. Home menu appeared after waiting for a few minutes on black screen. There also was a notification from SpotPass."

Maybe try leaving it on black screen for a few minutes before opening it up?

https://gbatemp.net/threads/black-screen-at-the-start-of-the-3ds.543980/page-3#post-8763629 https://gbatemp.net/threads/new-3ds-xl-black-screens-no-input-on-home-menu-bsod-brick.506905/
https://gbatemp.net/threads/new-3ds-xl-screens-only-display-recovery-mode.515760/page-2
and read up on this?
 
Last edited by Hark0n,

Kevinomancer

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
Japan
Thanks for the reply. i did try recovery mode 1st but all I see is black screen and got sound back for 2 secs then nothing.
For the other method, I also left the 3ds power on with black screen for 30~45mins but again, nothing happened.
 

Kevinomancer

New Member
OP
Newbie
Joined
Nov 24, 2021
Messages
3
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
Japan
nvm I found a fix. Thanks for the help GBATEMP community.
Turned out it was the camera that was faulty, disconnect the camera should work.
thank again for the fix suggestions.

here is the quote show where the cable is :
Yup 100% Correct all i could gather was the camera on that model somehow interacts with the home menu even if one is not using it??? Wheras on a 3ds or regular 3ds xl it will boot and show the home menu. But if the camera is activated it will promp error turn off the console odd lol... But who needs a camera when you got a9lh bs9 etc etc :rofl2::rofl2::rofl2: @ Ninty there i said it!!!

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------


Should be that one and good luck...

View attachment 140766
 
  • Like
Reactions: KleinesSinchen

thominho

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Feb 9, 2014
Messages
36
Trophies
0
Age
27
XP
676
Country
Greece
nvm I found a fix. Thanks for the help GBATEMP community.
Turned out it was the camera that was faulty, disconnect the camera should work.
thank again for the fix suggestions.

here is the quote show where the cable is :
Thank you for mentioning the resolution. Now, if I see the same error I will consider first disabling the camera.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    DEMONGreninjaPG @ DEMONGreninjaPG: oooh pizzza can i get a all meat pizza with pineapple