Got a problem with RTS and FFIV

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by towers, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008
  1. towers
    OP

    Newcomer towers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Country:
    United States
    I enabled RTS so that I could save right before fighting Cagnazzo, and when the game tried to load up it gave me white screens. I was using the beat firmware, so I couldn't simply turn RTS off, so I instead deleted the .rts with DSOrganize. I tried to boot FFIV again, and it did the same things.

    So I downloaded 1.4 (or the last official one, I don't remember the name) and set RTS to disabled. Same thing: white screens. I've tried creating a new .rts but it just freezes at (RTS INITIALIZE).

    Is my save broken? I have a backup but I don't know from when. There is a way to fix this, I hope?
     
  2. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    The beta firmware RTS and the stable firmware RTS files are incompatible with each other.
     
  3. towers
    OP

    Newcomer towers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Country:
    United States
    I thought so, but that doesn't solve the problem.

    I was making the RTS on the beta and needed to disable it so I tried the stable firmware. Nothing works so far.
     
  4. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    Backup and delete the .sav file. Then try the game again. If it works, then your save is corrupt, if it doesn't work, then your ROM is corrupt.
     
  5. towers
    OP

    Newcomer towers Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Location:
    Sacramento
    Country:
    United States
    Turns out it was the rom. Thanks a ton!
     

Share This Page