Golden Sun Dark Dawn working on cyclo ds!!!!

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by diablocoren, Dec 23, 2010.

Dec 23, 2010
  1. diablocoren
    OP

    Newcomer diablocoren Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    yes you aren't dreaming, i'm playing now and i have only one thing to say... AMAZING!!!
    Remember that i'm playing the game in Cyclo DS Evolution firmware 1.61 released today and the rom without a patch or fix
    thx TC TEAM!!
     


  2. Stevetry

    Banned Stevetry Most perverted person in GBATEMP

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,294
    Location:
    Puertorico
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    your first post even and this what you post the seem more like advertisement that a post and you even join today seem fishy
     
  3. mad567

    Member mad567 D. Gregar

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
    Messages:
    505
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    Greece
    I LOLed xD
     
  4. Pyrmon

    Member Pyrmon Burnin' Monkey Love

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,086
    Location:
    Montreal
    Country:
    Canada
    Or he's a lurker and decided to sign up to post this because he was incredibly happy? Maybe I'm just too optimistic.

    On another note, I hope the EDGE team(or team cyclops or whatever) updates the EDGE and iEDGE firmware to work with those new games. If they don't, I'm considering getting a different cart.
     
  5. Fishaman P

    Member Fishaman P Speedrunner

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3,176
    Location:
    Wisconsin
    Country:
    United States
    Well, welcome aboard!
     
  6. poptdp

    Newcomer poptdp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    ive been playing it, and i am up to the part where u are at the adept training grounds, but when i try and climb a tree, the top screen does the TV static thing full with the grey and black dats, then crashes. anyone else experiencing this, or is it just me?

    p.s. im playing the EU version
     
  7. Juanmatron

    Member Juanmatron Slater Color

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    1,667
    Location:
    SEGA's World
    Country:
    Spain
  8. Mardoxx

    Newcomer Mardoxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Cynic much?

    First thing I thought when I saw the Cyclo update was I wonder if GSDD works, and it did then my second thought was... o man, let's tell all those cyclo users on that thread on gba temp that I was reading last night...

    NukeThis' release gives black screen, EXiMiUS' release works fine (I'll try climbing a tree in a minute)

    Oh right, you said climb a tree [​IMG]
     
  9. AlBa

    Member AlBa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Can you enter cyclo menu from ingame (L+R+A+B+X+Y) ? I can't
     
  10. Mardoxx

    Newcomer Mardoxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No I can't, but I don't really use it

    BTW if you read carefully when you boot the rom it says "FORMATTING CARD PLEASE BE PATIENT"
     
  11. AlBa

    Member AlBa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Wow no didn't notice that [​IMG]
    Seems like they had some trouble with that game, i can enter cyclo menu from ingame with other games...
     
  12. Bloodangel

    Member Bloodangel GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2008
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    WTF!!
    It wipes your mem card?

    Any links to update please guys?
     
  13. AlBa

    Member AlBa GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Hell no it didn't wipe my mem card, evo updates never did afaik.
    On the TC site

    edit : mislink
     
  14. Mardoxx

    Newcomer Mardoxx Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    lol it doesn't really [​IMG]
    I thought that's what it was doing at first, then I rebooted and it was fine
    I think by formatting it means creating save-data space
     
  15. diablocoren
    OP

    Newcomer diablocoren Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    Spain
    You are right, i'm waiting for this game two months to play on my cyclo ds, and finally i can. I think that this is a great reason to open a new post and join in gbatemp [​IMG]
     
  16. DeMoN

    Member DeMoN GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    May 12, 2004
    Messages:
    7,647
    Country:
    United States
    About damn time too. Now I can play this without the fear of freezing (or at least I hope so).
     
  17. Ammako

    Member Ammako GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2009
    Messages:
    6,372
    Country:
    Canada
    Would you please be kind enough to reword that sentence to make it readable?
     
  18. impizkit

    Member impizkit Lazy Lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    943
    Country:
    Australia
    That made me laugh. I think we can get the gist of what stevetry was saying. Like his username says, Steve tries.
     
  19. newyears1978

    Newcomer newyears1978 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2008
    Messages:
    40
    Country:
    United States
    This game gets my vote for longest intro ever..or at least, longest NDS game intro ever.

    My wife was like, wth are you watching a movie on that thing?
     
  20. poptdp

    Newcomer poptdp Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2009
    Messages:
    94
    Location:
    australia
    Country:
    Australia
    false alarm, i downloaded the (U) version, and fixed the problem. luckily the .sav file was compatible between EU/US versions [​IMG]
     

Share This Page