Golden Sun Dark Dawn on G6 ds real?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Ignatius2138, Nov 29, 2010.

Nov 29, 2010
  1. Ignatius2138
    OP

    Newcomer Ignatius2138 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    Can somebody help me! I want to run Golden sun dark down on my g6. Can i run wood or ysmenu on g6?
     


  2. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,600
    Country:
    United States
    You could have asked this in one of the Golden Sun DD threads...but I'll let this one go.
     
  3. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    I patched and updated it to work on M3 and Golden Sun works. [​IMG]
     
  4. AaroNinja

    Newcomer AaroNinja Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi there Gaboros, thanks for your amazing efforts w/ Ysmenu. I've been trying to download YSM3 with the fixed 6.40 infolib.dat from your filebeam folder, but for some reason whenever I press the download button, I get a "connection has been reset" error. Is there anyplace else that I can download it from? Thanks in advance!
     
  5. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Maybe you virus scanner is block the site or I don't know. I will keep update it in filebeam so try to found out something if you can. [​IMG]
     
  6. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    thanks for the patches ill see if they work now
     
  7. Gaboros

    Member Gaboros GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Country:
    Hungary
    Ok if some much people have trouble with filebeam I will creat a mediafire account and I will keep update it there. [​IMG]
    Cheers! [​IMG]
     
  8. AaroNinja

    Newcomer AaroNinja Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You are a god amongst men! I'll go try it out now, I've been reading comments from all over that GS3 works with your YSM3.

    I'm pretty sure it's not a firewall or virus scanner related issue. It's probably something to do with my being behind a router or something, but I'm not sure. Anyway, thanks again!
     
  9. DeadlyAnGeL91792

    Member DeadlyAnGeL91792 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    The Usa
    Country:
    United States
    works perfect thanks gaboros i really appreciate it man.
     
  10. rubberduckzilla

    Newcomer rubberduckzilla Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Can not seem to get it to boot successfully on G6 DS REAL, can someone kindly explain how to install YS on the G6 DS REAL, thank you.

    PLEASE can someone explain how to install it i keep getting can't fatlib error
     
  11. grape_garden

    Newcomer grape_garden Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    98
    Country:
    United States
    I seem to be getting errors from both the Mediafire and Filebeam links.
     
  12. GizmoDuck

    Member GizmoDuck GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    United States
    When I run YSMenu.nds on my G6 Real, it gives me a "can't fatInitDefault" error. Any help is greatly appreciated.
     
  13. ImpulsE69

    Newcomer ImpulsE69 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    79
    Location:
    The Pits Of Hades
    Country:
    United States
    Same error for me. Tried both the .nds file alternative firmware method and formatting and running just the YSM3 firmware....
     
  14. DubbelV

    Newcomer DubbelV Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Sweden
    Anyone found a solution for the fatInitDefault error on G6Real?
     
  15. vree

    Member vree GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    131
    Country:
    Belgium

    So no one?

    Maybe someone could write the exact steps for G6 Real, that would help alot [​IMG]
     
  16. run1492

    Newcomer run1492 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Spain
    Hello,

    I'm also getting this error on G&DS Real... [​IMG]

    The card is autopatching it as it says "DLDI compatible" when it is starting... But it pops up:

    Yasu software - YSMenu
    http://www.usay.jp/
    build:YASU Mar 27 2009 00:03:39
    Error: can't fatInitDefault


    I've tried to browse the USAY website with no luck. Also, I tried to put the starting ysm3.NDS inside the NDS folder with no luck too...

    I hope some guru find the solution...

    Thanks in advance ! [​IMG]
     
  17. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    I don't think there is a YSMenu for G6 DS Real, try find a g6 dldi and patch it and see if it works
     
  18. Ignatius2138
    OP

    Newcomer Ignatius2138 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    And what we need to do? could you explain please?
     
  19. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
    try patch the *.nds file that come with the original ysmenu with g6.dldi (if you could find it anywhere)
     
  20. Ignatius2138
    OP

    Newcomer Ignatius2138 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Ukraine
    i think i found g6 dldi. It was on LinFox Domain, its name is dldi_g6real.dldi. Is this it? And what program i need to patch .nds file from ys menu folder with this dldi?
    Maybe someone knows in what topic to ask about making ys menu working on g6 real?
    I tried to patch ysm3.nds with g6 dldi but program says that YSM3.nds does not have a DLDI section and thats it. What should i do? Help much appreciated [​IMG]
     

Share This Page