Golden sun dark dawn fix needed for R4 SDHC

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by FusionDragon, Dec 9, 2010.

Dec 9, 2010
  1. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so here is the deal i have been searching for days on how to get golden sun dark dawn to work on my R4 SDHC which i believe is considered an r4 clone. i have tried countless firmwares, different menus, fixes, updates, ect. and with no avail. i have read it is possible but am still trying to figure it out. i have tried loading with the normal menu kernel v1.34 and it only gives me a black screen. with something called pandora which i believe is just a ys menu in disguise i get load rom err code=1 or r4 dldi err. with the actual ys menu i get load rom err=4. and i downloaded like 3 different wood versions just trying to get the rom to work and 1 called like waio wood for all doesnt even load any of my games. the other 2 just give golden sun a black screen. can somebody please tell me exactly what firmware and files and ANYTHING you can think of for me to get this rom up and running. ANY help would be well appreciated. Once again i have an R4 sdhc revolution for DS (NDSL/NDS). THANKS VERY MUCH IN ADVANCE.
     


  2. vorpalskate

    Newcomer vorpalskate Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    i have been trying to do the same thing. IS ANYBODY OUT THERE!? IT FEELS LIKE IM TALKIN TO MYSELF! NO ONE SEEMS TO KNOW MY STRUGGLE! I REALLY WANT this game like seriously its really important to me can somone PLEASE help us out here
     
  3. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    LOL yea what he ^ said [​IMG]
     
  4. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
  5. Totoy_Kamote

    Member Totoy_Kamote GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    516
    Location:
    Down Under Hate,KillandDESTROY
    Country:
    Philippines
  6. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    ya i said this in my original post >> with the actual ys menu i get load rom err=4. but i tried redownloading it from the lik you gave me anyways and sadly still get that error 4. thanks for posting though. anything else you can think of?
     
  7. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    ****PLEASE**** IF ANYONE HAS ANY INFORMATION ON THIS SUBJECT COULD YOU PLEASE POST ON THIS TOPIC OR MESSAGE ME. thankyou
     
  8. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    really? anyone? anything would be helpful even like a hello> or a simple "wats up man". ya feel meh?
    [​IMG]
     
  9. ThePowerOutage

    Member ThePowerOutage The Lord of the Flyes

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2009
    Messages:
    813
    Location:
    Vallhallah
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Please dont bump your own threads.
    You will have to buy a new card to play this game (Most likely)
     
  10. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    If you want newer games to run, here's what you should try, in order.[*]Latest official firmware.
    Go to the site printed on your cart, download and set up the latest firmware, see if that fixes it. If there's no site printed or the site is down, this is a good resource for finding firmwares.

    [*]AP-bypassing options.
    Some carts have a setting or mode that will disable AP in games (to get them all running), but it may also disable extra features such as cheating and soft-reset, so these options tend to be turned off by default.

    [*]A clean ROM.
    If the ROM you're using has been modified in some way there's a chance it might not work on certain carts. In addition sometimes when transferring ROMs between carts small amounts of damage to the data can occur, so while the ROM may appear to be fine, it's actually been modified on accident and may not run.

    Download and run this program, then go to Update -> DSFCC. This should update you to the most recent version. After that, browse around the folders in the upper-left to find where your ROMs are, when you click the folder the filenames should show up below the folder area. Select the ROM(s) you want to check, then click the health/heart button below the list, that will check to see if it's clean or not. Beware, trimmed ROMs will always show as having been modified! While trimming a ROM is generally regarded as safe, there's always the possibility of something going wrong.

    If you find that the ROM you're having trouble with doesn't match the known clean ROM, then you'll want to redownload it (preferably from a site other than the one you used originally as their copy may be bad/damaged in the first place).

    [*]Format your MicroSD card.
    If the filesystem on your MicroSD card is damaged it can cause all sorts of trouble with running games. First copy everything off of your MicroSD, then run this program to format it properly. After that copy everything back, and see if the game runs properly.

    [*]YSmenu or other alternate firmware.
    If there's no official support you can try an alternate firmware. If you have an original R4 or clone of the original (hardware-wise, not neccessarily name-wise) you can try Wood R4, which updates for new games often. If you have something else you'll have to see if you can run YSmenu, it's got updates to the data files to run new games.

    [*]Game patches.
    If there's no way to run better firmware on your cart, you'll have to hunt out patches for the games and apply them to your ROM. While this used to be very common, it's increasingly rare for patches to be made because there's multiple carts that can run new games without patches now, and multiple alternate firmwares for other carts that add support for new games. Rudolph makes and updates a ROM patcher that will automatically patch many games, but this doesn't support everything. For individual games that patcher doesn't support, you'll need to hunt out the patches yourself via google.

    [*]A new cart.
    If you can't run any decent firmware and there's no patches for the games you want to play, your cart's a piece of shit and you should buy a decent one, to put it bluntly. While many sites may tout R4 clones as amazing stuff and charge $65 for them, in reality even the best flash cart is only about $40, and mainstream ones with less features (that can still play all the latest games) can be had for $25 or less.
     
  11. Black_Knight_666

    Member Black_Knight_666 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    457
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    *sigh* if they dont reply, they dont know! please stop constantly replying like that.

    either buy the game or wait!
     
  12. GrimeySkillz

    Newcomer GrimeySkillz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    ]

    Heres the problem i have, i am currently using an R4 sdhc III upgrade revoultion for the ds, the main site for my R4 clone has been shut down, it was this website http://www.R4IIISDHC.com How can I make the golden sun dark dawn rom work for me? please help.
     
  13. GrimeySkillz

    Newcomer GrimeySkillz Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Canada
    R4-III SDHC r4iiisdhc.com Latest: v3.07 Updated: 2008 to be more precise any ideas?
     
  14. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    You just quoted all the instructions.

    If step 1 doesn't work do step 2.

    If step 2 doesn't work do step 3.

    Simple shit.

    If the first six steps don't work, you buy a new card.
     
  15. r3gR3t

    Member r3gR3t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    The pits of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Woor R4 got an update to 1.19. Anyone know if it works?? Can't test it right now...
     
  16. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It fixes golden sun.

    However wood may not work on your cart.
     
  17. armanogarnele

    Newcomer armanogarnele Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    hei,

    i have a R4 III Upgrade and will play Golden Sun (E) - with FW from Retrofan (Error -4) and trhe New 6.41 become the Error White Screen - the same White Screen with Wood 1.9!!!

    What must i make to play the game
     
  18. r3gR3t

    Member r3gR3t GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Location:
    The pits of Hell
    Country:
    United States
    Tested Wood 1.19. Same error as the 1.18...
    What do you recomend I should try??
     
  19. luminati

    Newcomer luminati Newbie

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Wood 1.19 fixes Golden Sun. If it doesn't work on your cart then buy a new cart (Or maybe the game?). Those clone carts are only a few dollars anyway
     
  20. FusionDragon
    OP

    Newcomer FusionDragon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    United States
    ya wood 1.18 1.19 and all other woods are fine on my card and also let me play all of my games..... except Golden SUn Dark Dawn! and i dont have money for a new cart. also i live in italy so it would cost a ton for shipping.
     

Share This Page