GNUBoyDS v0.00 TEST 5/3/09

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, May 4, 2009.

May 4, 2009
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    [​IMG] GNUBoyDS v0.00 TEST 5/3/09
    Update
    [​IMG]

    A new test version of GNUBoyDS, the GB EMU, has been released. According to the bad software translated Web site, it appears that issues with sprites and backgrounds have been worked on. I sincerely apologize for the lack of a proper translation and a change log. Please note that you must currently rename your ROMs to "mario.gb" so that they load.



    Special thanks to Normmatt for the news!

    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Source
    [​IMG] Discuss
     
  2. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Cool. Lameboy never gets updates, so it's good to see another project starting up. Any info on the performance of this first version? Does it even work (it is a test, after all), and how is it compared to Lameboy?
     
  3. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
  4. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Actually Another World, I tested this with iDeaS a few hours ago (can't find my SD card reader atm) and though it's a port of the same GNUboy emulator, it seems to be an entirely new project. This version doesn't have sound, only emulates the GB (not GBC), and has graphical corruption with the sprites (most backgrounds are okay). For a first release it's not all that bad really, but there's much that can be improved.

    It has DLDI support, but no file chooser menu. You must rename your game to "mario.gb" and put it on the root of your card to play it. I didn't test save support.
     
  5. kjean

    Member kjean GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    550
    Location:
    where I'm from
    Country:
    Korea, South
    I guess it's for the testing.
    And what a weird version numbering... [​IMG]
     
  6. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    @dantheman: thanks for the info, i updated the top post with the bit about 'mario.gb'.

    -another world
     
  7. Tac 21

    Member Tac 21 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Messages:
    517
    Country:
    Canada
    Lameboy works amazing well for me (although I would LOVE the possible gameshark/link cable fetures) why should I change?
     
  8. AlexFili

    Newcomer AlexFili Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    96
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I say, don't bother switching from your favorite emulator. Unless you're hankering for some extra feature like broken netplay or video recording.
     
  9. KuRensan

    Member KuRensan aka Pearbook

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2009
    Messages:
    898
    Location:
    Somewhere in the sky
    Country:
    Netherlands
    On my Acekard 2i it doesn't work :S only a blanc screen

    Greatz SOS-Rens
     

Share This Page