Glitch with RTS file in Pkmn SS

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Scholesy, May 28, 2010.

May 28, 2010
  1. Scholesy
    OP

    Newcomer Scholesy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Hi all,

    I was playing PKMN SS and I did a rts save at the lake of rage. Now when I want to load that file, the game glitches as the top screen is gibberish with blobs of black and whatnot while the bottom of the screen (the menu etc.) is unresponsive.

    Can anyone help me out and salvage the file?

    Thanks!
     
  2. macgeek417

    Member macgeek417 妁眼のシャナ

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    563
    Country:
    United States
    with RTS, there is no guerentee that you will be able to resume from the spot you RTSed at. Just resume from where you last did a normal save at.

    (If you never did a normal save, thats stupid)
     
  3. The Pi

    Member The Pi Lurker

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,638
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    very true
     
  4. Scholesy
    OP

    Newcomer Scholesy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    FFS that blows. I couldn't do an actual save because my brother was also playing the game. Oh well.

    Thanks for the help
     
  5. Cortador

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    Why not use the multi-save feature?
     
  6. Scholesy
    OP

    Newcomer Scholesy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Do you mean the ability to save 4 files when you go into the DSTwo menu? That's what I mean by RTS.

    If not, could you clarify please?

    Thanks!
     
  7. Cortador

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    Before you start the game, go to the game selection screen and scroll to find it. When you happen to find it it, press X to open the Game options window. There, choose which save slot you want to use (This is not RTS, its the actual save file).

    Instead of having to back up your save file to create another, you can just use this feature if you share the DS with someone else.
     
  8. Scholesy
    OP

    Newcomer Scholesy Newbie

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Ah! I had no idea about that.

    Cheers!

    EDIT: Hey mate, I tried the method you laid out. For PKMN, it doesn't seem to work as the game detects another save file and cannot save.
     
  9. Overlord Nadrian

    Banned Overlord Nadrian Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    6,671
    Location:
    Riviera
    Country:
    Belgium
    That's weird... could you try it again with a different game? Maybe you're forgetting something...
     

Share This Page