Getting Zelda to work - am i missing something?

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Largo, Oct 2, 2007.

Oct 2, 2007
  1. Largo
    OP

    Newcomer Largo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Hi,

    i've been away from DS gaming for quite some time but now Zelda is out i want to play it.
    But anyway i try to put it on my m3 mini i get a black screen. Perhaps some things have changed in the meantime?

    I have a

    m3 mini with 512mb sd cart
    i updated the firmware to 35

    the m3 game manager says it's 22.
    I tried every way of copying.

    What am i doing wrong? Can anybody help & provide necessary links, if needed?

    Thanks for all,
    Largo
     
  2. ryuhosuke

    Newcomer ryuhosuke Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Country:
    Canada
    u should always update the game mananger...
    you should check out m3wiki.com
     
  3. Largo
    OP

    Newcomer Largo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Country:
    Yes you were right, found it out myself but was too drunk to mark the thread as solved.

    For everyone having the same problem: i downloaded the newest game manager and it worked.

    Thank you!
    Largo
     
  4. nibble

    Newcomer nibble Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I have a M3 Lite, and I'm not able to get the game to load. I've downloaded the newest software, and I've tried both 1x direct read and 4x fast read. With 4x it only loads to a black screen. With 1x, on both my 1 Gig Sandisk microSD and 2 Gig cards, the game will load to the Nintendo screen, but from there goes straight to an Error screen saying: "Data could not be read from disk. Turn off player and reinsert cartridge."

    Please help. I really want to play this game.

    edit: OK, I should have followed that link before posting. I applied the settings on the compatibility list, but I'm still having the same issue, so now it's time to search out the Arm7 patch.

    edit 2: OK, working now! [​IMG]

    Sweet! [​IMG]
     
  5. Heavyflame

    Newcomer Heavyflame Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Austria
    I have the Eu version on Zelda PHG and it dosent work, i use M3 for Slot2 whit an Micro SD. Firmware is 35 Gamemanger is V34a. Which config i can use that it works?
     
  6. Drayon

    Newcomer Drayon Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Sweden
    Strange, I can play Zelda with My M3 slot2. But not Worms -.-
     
  7. worstenbrood

    Newcomer worstenbrood Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    Belgium
    Arm7fix did it for me...
     
  8. Onikage

    Onikage Newbie

    I am not able to get it on my m3 lite. I'm using game manager 35a and firmware 35.

    I patch the rom using Arm7fix with a bin I got from the release topic. I then use the game manager to copy to my micro sd card and I select trim rom, 4 x dma.

    The game starts and runs, BUT it will go to an all black screen with music once I talk to the guy who asks me to clear rocks from his yard after the quake. This is when it seems like he is about to give me some reward.
     
  9. moogle87

    Newcomer moogle87 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a problem as well.

    Always forget what my M3 was called, it's the slot 2 without GBA support.


    Anyhow, I did the ARM7 fix. Tried several settings of putting it into my flash card.

    The game gets stuck on loading and goes nowhere after that.

    I also reinstalled the game manager so it should be the latest one.
     
  10. Sir VG

    Member Sir VG GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Messages:
    847
    Country:
    United States
    The M3 Professional. (M3 Perfect is the one with GBA support.)

    Did you update your firmware to v35?

    The game worked just fine on mine...1xDMA, Force R/W, don't use software reset. Heck, I don't think I even used the arm7 fix (I have the M3 Perfect, FYI).
     
  11. Onikage

    Onikage Newbie

    Just did it using Sir VG's settings. 1x DMA and no software reset, BUT i did use arm 7 patch on mine. The Game now WORKS! I believe the 1x DMA was the key since I did try it before without other things.
     
  12. maxquiere

    Newcomer maxquiere Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    where can i download the arm7 fix?

    it doesnt work on my m3 perfect mini sd

    the euro zelda

    stucks at where i get the treasure card in first temple
     

Share This Page