Getting to psn without getting the new firmeare

Discussion in 'Sony PlayStation 1 & 2' started by t_jay17, Apr 3, 2010.

Apr 3, 2010
  1. t_jay17
    OP

    Member t_jay17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    Here is what I found you need to do to connect without getting the update to kill linux.

    - run LG5tool.exe

    - check the “Firmware Update” box

    - click on “Start Proxy” (it will show your IP Address)

    - on the PS3 navigate to “network settings -> internet connection settings -> custom”

    - choose between wireless and wired

    - wireless option only – click scan

    - wireless option only – select your wireless connection

    - wireless option only – confirm your network name (SSID)

    - wireless option only – make your security choice and fill out your username and password

    - from the “IP Address Settings” menu choose Automatic

    - when prompted to “Set DHCP host name” choose Do Not Set

    - from the “DNS Setting” menu choose Automatic

    - from the “MTU” menu choose Automatic

    - choose Use when prompted about the “Proxy Server”

    - type the IP Address showed in LG5Tool

    - enable “UPNP”

    - test your connection

    - Sign into PSN and uncheck the “Firmware Update” box
     
  2. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    You don't have to check the firmware update box at all. At least, I haven't had to.
     
  3. FullMetalMega

    Newcomer FullMetalMega Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Location:
    Death City, Nevada
    Country:
    United States
    Here a alternative if it doesn't work (64bit)/you don't want the pc on all the time: Under network settings have everything like normal.
    Change Primary and secondary DNS to 67.202.81.137

    I'm not sure why but it works. [​IMG]
     
  4. AerialX

    Member AerialX Certified Sociopath

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks for, y'know, sourcing that.

    It works because I made it work [​IMG]

    It's explained a few times in that thread how and why it works, as well as how to make your own with different tools than a/the proxy mentioned above.
     
  5. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    You act as if you were the one who originally found that, but I highly doubt that.
     
  6. AerialX

    Member AerialX Certified Sociopath

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Uh, no I'm not? Just saying that's not just some magical number, it's my server; my bandwidth that thousands of people are using to get onto PSN with.

    And being helpful considering myself and many others have posted in that thread about how to recreate it at home as an alternative to the proxy apps.

    EDIT: Oh, wait, you're saying that's not the original post? Yes it is, look at the time of the post; I posted that about two hours after the update was released, before RDX and Mathieulh tweeted about it, which was the first publication of it. I'd originally set it up a little bit after the update came out, and just kept it to IRC for the first while until I decided to actually post it somewhere.
     
  7. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,485
    Country:
    United States
    I appreciate what your doing. Works like a champ, Thanks
     
  8. Finishoff

    Member Finishoff GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2009
    Messages:
    351
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the thread. Now I back to MW2 and BC2.
     
  9. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    Yeah, I realized that after. My mistake.
     
  10. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    http://twitter.com/Mathieulh/status/12117293010

    you NOW NEED 3.21 to use the PSN
    you CANT use the bypass anymore

     
  11. t_jay17
    OP

    Member t_jay17 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2009
    Messages:
    107
    Country:
    United States
    This sucks
     
  12. ZeWarrior

    Member ZeWarrior TheWarrior

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,810
    Country:
    Brazil
    maybe this will pressure geohot to release his firmware faster....
     
  13. jaybee

    Member jaybee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Judging by his twitter page I don't think he really gives a shit. He may never release it forcing individuals to shell out more money to sony or update the fat ps3. I hope sony gets whacks coming to them.
     
  14. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well, I updated. Sick of waiting for people to do stuff. Geohot already had that CFW ready anyway, he just wasn't releasing it, probably because of all the moaners on Twitter and stuff.
     
  15. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,187
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    3.30 is out now rendering the custom 3.21 useless for psn anyway
     
  16. Seraph

    Member Seraph GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    894
    Country:
    United States
    Oh, I'm sure that's why he won't release it. It's also a great reason.
     

Share This Page