1. fotuwe

    OP fotuwe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    Hi!

    So I am running a 5.1.0 switch with Sx 1.3 and a 200gb card.
    Today I installed the dev menu - everything worked out.

    Now after adding another file to the sd card, booting the switch up I get an error on any game I want to start:
    "The software was closed because an error ocurred"

    Does it mean I have to reformat the SD card in order to make it work again or is there anything I can do to solve this problem?
     
  2. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    does this error appear on every game you open?
     
  3. fotuwe

    OP fotuwe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    Yep, what does work are games previously downloaded on the internal memory.
    When checking the data usage in the switch menu I see all the files that were previously there (f.e. the update files) but they show up with 0mb (whereas previously it was f.e. 800mb).

    Just checking with a new sd card now

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Another SD card works just fine.
    Tested it with just the boot, licence and a xci file.

    So I guess completely reformat the 200gb sd card? :(
     
    jimmyj likes this.
  4. urdaddy

    urdaddy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    sd card error.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    in my case, it worked after one of the games wanted an update.
    you might have incorrectly ejected the sd card from computer. that causes it as well
    or homebrews.

    are you on a mac?
     
  5. fotuwe

    OP fotuwe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    yes on a mac already executing the "sudo chflags -R arch" command
     
  6. urdaddy

    urdaddy Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2018
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    that should fix it. fixed mine
     
  7. fotuwe

    OP fotuwe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    35
    Country:
    Germany
    Just re-mounted the card on my mac, run chflags again ... seems to work all of a sudden? Hmm strange.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - software, Getting, ocurred