getting the ds one v3 and 3 in one to use browser?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by acoustic5679, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. acoustic5679
    OP

    Newcomer acoustic5679 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    I have the supercard DS One v3 and a 3 in 1 ezflash and I am trying to get the browser to work. Is there a guide anywhere on this? I have looked at similar posts and they all say you need to patch it for what you are using like the M3. Can anyone direct me to a post that has a tutorial or "how to" get the ds one and the ezflash 3 in 1 to load the browser? Or if its easy enough and not to long can someone let me know how to do it? Thanks!!!
     
  2. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have an SCDS, but I believe you need to first boot GBA ExpLoader, set it to enable the RAM, reset back into the SCDS menu, then launch the clean, unpatched Opera rom.
     
  3. Eon-Rider

    Member Eon-Rider GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,021
    Country:
    Australia
    Yes, you're right.
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I'm pretty sure that you can prepatch an Opera rom so that you won't have to launch GBA ExpLoader every time you want to use it.

    Edit: The patch and instructions for patching is available here.
     
  5. acoustic5679
    OP

    Newcomer acoustic5679 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Do you know how to pre patch it? Do I need to prepatch it specifically for my ds one?
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    See the link in my above post, it should work with just about any other slot 1 flashcart too after patching so it isn't any kind of specific patching for Scds1.
     
  7. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I honestly don't know if the SC handles it differently but I know it wouldn't work until I got mine pre-patched for the 3in1 on the R4. Ever since I've run it through 4 diff flashcarts including the M3Real... google an IPS patch or something. I didn't have to set mine to RAM mode, it's still set to rumble - strong.
     

Share This Page