Getting the DS Browser to work on slot 2.

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by The Keeganator, Jul 6, 2007.

Jul 6, 2007
  1. The Keeganator
    OP

    Newcomer The Keeganator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Before I did this, I used to get 2 white screens on my Supercard when opening the DS Browser.

    So I opened up the DS Browser with DSlazy, I changed the arm7.bin file with the arm7.bin file from Crash Boom Bang!. I was surprised when the Browser actually booted on my Supercard until it got to this screen.

    (Taken with an emulator but this is what it looks like on my ds.)
    ----------------------PATCHED----------------------------------------NOT PATCHED
    [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I can't get past that screen though.

    By the way THIS IS SLOT 2 ONLY.
     
  2. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Wow um... That was what always happened when you ran it on just Slot 2...
     
  3. The Keeganator
    OP

    Newcomer The Keeganator Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    42
    Country:
    Australia
    Normally I get two white screens on my ds with the browser. And I'm using the Supercard SD.

    EDIT: If you open the "english.lng" file with a hex editor, you can edit the text in the browser.
    Example:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The arm7.bin files are likely to be exactly the same. The ARM7 processor only takes care of sound/WiFi and such. In fact, seeing as it worked afterwards, they were probably exactly the same.

    Yes, well done, you can hex-edit the browser to change the text. All the icons happen to be png files too.

    And browsers don't work on the ds without more RAM. The DS doesn't have enough RAM to store and render pages at the same time.

    Bascially, you're never going to get it to work on a Slot-2 alone.
     
  5. mobad

    Newcomer mobad Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Canada
    Why not?
    I mean my G6 has 32 megs of RAM and so does M3, SC and probably more slot-2 devices do too. Now your going to say "but you can't use it" then I will say "look at DSLinux it can use the 32 megs of RAM on most slot-2 devices and if it can then why can't someone make some sort of patch that can make use of that extra RAM."
     
  6. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    I think it's not that easy to use the RAM of those Slot2-devices.
    You would need to implent complete routins of reading and replace the old ones.
    Also you would need to write your code in assembler , which makes it even harder. ^^

    (Don't kill me if its wrong. [​IMG] )
     
  7. TeraS

    Member TeraS GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2006
    Messages:
    222
    Country:
    wht type of supercard u got? the rumble ones have no RAM so u cant use opera on it.
     
  8. Neko

    Member Neko Been a while.

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    799
    Location:
    #gbatemp.net
    Country:
    Germany
    @TeraS

    Myself uses the same cart. [​IMG]
     
  9. Hit

    Member Hit GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    813
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Just buy the official one damn dudes
    Support Nintendo least ones, you pirates
    Though i dont got it why would i need it
     
  10. Modrak

    Member Modrak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    158
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    You better read this and try to understand that without the source of the Opera Browser, it's impossible to do it :/
    Click!!
     
  11. bobrules

    Member bobrules GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,942
    Location:
    Toronto
    Country:
    Canada
    You need a slot 1 and a slot 2. Or you can buy the real one. Those are the only options.
     
  12. Hadrian

    Former Staff Hadrian Better than Craigslist

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2004
    Messages:
    16,978
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Trust me its a total piece of crap, a contract obligation for doing the Wii version. Its slow as hell and seeing most sites have flash you can't even go on most sites.
     

Share This Page