Getting Star Fox Command to work

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by jjb0070, Aug 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Aug 29, 2006
  1. jjb0070
    OP

    Newcomer jjb0070 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States
    Anybody find the proper settings for getting this backup of Star Fox Command to load? It feels like no matter what I've tried (software reset/none, doFAT vs normal), I can't get past 2 white screens upon selecting the game. Any help?
     
  2. bryehn

    Member bryehn GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2004
    Messages:
    861
    Country:
    Canada
    first, you should actually mention what kind of cart you have...

    second, it works fine on G6 in safe mode, haven't tried anything else.

    the problem seems to be between your chair and DS.

    plus there's already a topic on the gbatemp.net main page.
     
  3. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    Just because you get a white screen doesn't mean you should turn off the DS.
    Try leaving it there for 15 seconds next time.

    And do the standard safe mode again like you already did, and be patient this time.
     
  4. Killermech

    Member Killermech Cookie Monster

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,809
    Country:
    Sweden
    Works fine here with doFAT and safe mode. No trim.
    However, it freezes when you select 'quit' ingame.
     
  5. jjb0070
    OP

    Newcomer jjb0070 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States

    If I'm posting in the G6 lite forum, guess what cart I have, JACKASS.

    Safe mode, huh? I guess you were helpful, if not snarky and insolent. Thanks.
     
  6. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    boy someone got up on the wrong side of bed today...
     
  7. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    maybe so, but if someone directly insults you then he's entitled to feel offended

     
  8. rkenshin

    Member rkenshin GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2005
    Messages:
    448
    Country:
    United States
    well he used all the options except safe mode, which is pretty funny..
     
  9. Falkentyne

    Member Falkentyne GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    193
    Country:
    United States
    he did say he tried "software reset/none", which I assume means that he tried both Software Reset and No software reset (which is safe mode), although he could have meant that he did NOT do safe mode and just did it without software reset patch. But I don't know.

    But I have a feeling he did safe mode and when he got 2 white screens, he turned off the DS without waiting 10 seconds for the white screens to go away (which they do).
     
  10. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    safe mode != dofat + no soft reset
     
  11. orangedrink

    Newcomer orangedrink Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    mine doesnt freeze when i quit.
     
  12. jjb0070
    OP

    Newcomer jjb0070 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    United States

    In fact, I did just try it without software reset patch. Very good! A DETECTIVE IS YOU!

    And I have been enjoying the game all morning, so, like I said earlier, I am thankful for the advice, just not the manner with which it was rendered. [​IMG]
     
  13. Zap

    Member Zap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    216
    Country:
    United States
    I got this game to work using "Normal" and "Soft Reset" and "Trim rom".

    Using american version of the G6 lite with loader 4.3 and U-Disk Manager 4.3. (the about on the card shows: AppName : G6 Manager 4.3)

    Saving works. Soft Reset works. Trimmed down to 249mbit.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page