Getting Mario 3v3 on M3

Discussion in 'NDS - Console and Game Discussions' started by uph4m, Jul 27, 2006.

Jul 27, 2006

Getting Mario 3v3 on M3 by uph4m at 11:50 PM (1,185 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. uph4m
    OP

    Newcomer uph4m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    When I start it up it show the enix and nintendo thing then when it goes to the mario screen it seems to freeze. I can hear a nasty sound and the screen is almost white but I can see the mario 3v3 logo slightly in the background. I put the latest software on the m3 and my computer from the M3 website (I'm not sure it is the latests though). I used the trim rom and 1x dma settings with no software reset.
     
  2. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    If it's 22e, it's the latest. Which that's what the site has. I would try without trimming. Outside of that I cannot think of what could be the matter.
     
  3. uph4m
    OP

    Newcomer uph4m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm. The one I downloaded says 22f at least on the game manager. I'm currently trying with no trim rom so I'll update when that finishes and I test.

    * UPDATE *

    Taking off rom trim did not fix the problem. I have had a similar problem with meteos. Music sounds like it is just playing slow and sits there.
     
  4. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    22F, the latest (unfortunately the site is down for now), introduces "Safe mode"

    3on3 seems to use a new data encryption which M3 (/G6 ?) patching method couldn't handle, and Safe mode should correct it, though there aren't many comments on it yet...
     
  5. uph4m
    OP

    Newcomer uph4m Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Well I tried 4x dma and it now starts up. I have read that this causes problems but I'm just excited to see something. I couldn't wait till the us is available to but I am still anxiously waiting for it.
     
  6. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    They updated this shit again?! Wow.
     
  7. Thorisoka

    Member Thorisoka GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Country:
    France
    Yeah. At least they update as long as it doesn't work ^^
     
  8. BionicTom

    Newcomer BionicTom Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Austria
    The game works for me, the latest firmware for m3 ist 23b.
     

Share This Page