Getting err = -1 all of sudden

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by musicman61554, Jun 9, 2009.

Jun 9, 2009
  1. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    I have been using my SD card for quite some time and everything still loads great except Wad Manager 1.4 Modded Version, and all of the USB Loader settings dont work now. They worked before and now they dont. Any clue why all of a sudden certain parts on my SD card dont work.
     
  2. MadBob

    Member MadBob Nostalgia ain't what it used to be!

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2002
    Messages:
    1,529
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    copy all files off sd to PC then format using panasonic sd formatter, copy everything back onto sd and it will work.
     
  3. musicman61554
    OP

    Member musicman61554 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Illinois
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks MadBob. That pretty much fixed it. I tried it numerous times and it only did it one other time. That is still weird why it did it in the first place. Hopefully everything stays normal.
     
  4. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'M ALSO GETTING -1 ERROR gonna format the sd card do i use quick format....what settings r best
     
  5. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada

    The panasonic sd formatter will do it correctly for you. use it. The windows format tool doesn't do sd cards properly. 9/10 using the panasonic formatter fixes the issue.


    Panasonic SD formatter
     
  6. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sorted thanx.........
     
  7. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no its not formated size now just under 1gb..but its a 2gb card.....??
     
  8. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    what did the pansonic format tool report the size as being?
     
  9. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    2gb...........1.8gb there abouts
     
  10. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    odd. my advice is just try formatting it again. Do a full format, not a quick one.
     
  11. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    think the card is corrupted.......panny is still saying its 1gb ( formated 5 times) win xp properties shows the card as 1.83.
     
  12. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    did you do a full format, or a quick format?

    if it was a full format, than yeah..your card may be corrupted.
     
  13. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    initially quick, which gave 1gb reading when complete then full but still same outcome..........

    atleast i backed up the card first so just put it on another card.....and try to see if my initial error ret =1 has been fixed........
     
  14. TroyTheZombie

    Member TroyTheZombie GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,631
    Location:
    Calgary, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    yeah, sorry to say, but it looks like your card is dying.

    out of curiosity, what brand card was it?
     
  15. REALDEAL

    Member REALDEAL GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2009
    Messages:
    132
    Location:
    liverpool
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    sandisk.......got anther one of them in the digicam.and a 2gb transcend sdhc(6) think i'll try the transcend
     

Share This Page