Getting DS Doom running?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by gust0208, Dec 3, 2006.

Dec 3, 2006

Getting DS Doom running? by gust0208 at 11:44 PM (2,426 Views / 0 Likes) 22 replies

  1. gust0208
    OP

    Newcomer gust0208 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    Hello everyone,

    I have download the newly compiled DS Doom with the G6 fat lib and read the website for install directions. (I am using the shareware doom wad file for the doom.wad)

    Following the directions from the site, I opened up my G6 in the explorer view and copied doom.wad, prboom.wad and prboom.cfg to the root directory of the card. I then wrote the doom.nds using the "Direct Copy" option using the Game Manager. When starting DS Doom, it brings up two black screens and the bottom screen shows one line of white text reading "Survivde graphics init" and then freezes. I have seen one other post with this error.

    I also noted that a different game on my cart crashed when I had the doom files in the root directory, but worked correctly once they were removed.

    Thanks in advance for any tips or tricks to try! I can't wait to get this working.

    Cheers,
    Tom
     


  2. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I have yet to see a report that the G6 build of DSDoom that's been going around actually works. It's probably just borken.
     
  3. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    It is working fine for me... Here is what I did:

    1) Downloaded the pre-compiled .7z archive here
    2) Copied the following files to the root directory on the cart (No need for U-Disk Manager):
    Code:
    Doom.nds
    PRBOOM.CFG
    prboom.wad
    doom.wad (Not available in the above archive)
    3) Booted up G6 > "MyCard" Menu > Run "Doom.ds" (No header)
    4) (Done)

    I am not sure if it matters, but I am using the English V4.4 Loader.
     
  4. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thats 1 way, to get the Doom.nds file on ur game select screen, use the G6 U-Disk Manager and patch Doom.nds using the 'direct copy' option
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    gr33dy: Are you using the full version iwad or the shareware one? I did exactly the same thing you did with the shareware iwad and it doesn't work.

    I'm using 4.6c, but hopefully that isn't the problem.



    mr_blonde_88: Have you gotten this working?
     
  6. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, i was playin it earlyer [​IMG]
    twas all fun

    give me a site that i can upload the .rar of it, and ill do it
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    http://www.egoshare.com/
     
  8. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    DSDoom.rar

    these are the files ive used and its works fine, not sure if saving works tho, didnt try it
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Still doesn't work. What version of the firmware do you have on the G6?
     
  10. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    4.6c, the latest english version
     
  11. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Great. Using the exact same files and the exact same firmware we're getting different results. [​IMG]
     
  12. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    ok, so u copyd both wad files and the config file to the root, then using the G6 U-Disc manager, put the .nds file on ur card, only using the 'direct copy' feature, no rom trim, no soft reset?
     
  13. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I've tried that, I tried just copying everything to the root directory, I tried most combinations of settings in the U-disk manager, I tried loading it with the U-disk manager and putting the wads & cfg in the NDS folder, I tried putting everything in a folder named 'doom', I even tried deleting the other file I had in the root directory so that there was nothing but the doom files.

    It just doesn't work.
     
  14. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    and ur sure both the UDisk and the firmware and 4.6c?

    U got a DS or DS lite?

    And in my root, i only have NDS, GBA, EMU & BACKUP folders
     
  15. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Udisk & firmware 4.6c. DS lite. In my root I have NDS, GBA & pdaDS.

    I'm starting to think that there may be more than one version of the G6 lite hardware, and this doesn't work with all versions.
     
  16. skullstatue

    Banned skullstatue Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United States
    What kind of pass devices are you guys using? As for me, it doesn't work, I am using a Passcard 3 with a NDS Lite. I hope that there isn't more than one version of the G6 4Gbit....
     
  17. gr33dy

    Member gr33dy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Country:
    United States
    Passcard 3

    That is very strange it is not working for you guys... Are you getting the same error as the OP? I did exactly what I listed in my first post, and it is working perfectly.
     
  18. mr_blonde_88

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    im using a passcard 3 on a NDS Lite, with the files that i linked to and it all works fine
     
  19. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I'm also using a passcard 3, but if the G6 starts up in NDS mode it shouldn't make a difference if you're using a passme, nopass or flashme. And yes, same error. Survived graphics init, but not whatever comes next.
     
  20. WishCow

    Newcomer WishCow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Hungary
    I tried it out, worked right away.

    I have a chinese G6 Lite, with the 1.0beta english firmware and flashme_stealth.
     

Share This Page