Getting constant DREs with SSBB..

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by ssjnaruto, Mar 13, 2008.

Mar 13, 2008
  1. ssjnaruto
    OP

    Newcomer ssjnaruto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, I got this same issue with the japanese single layer. I don't have a DL burner, so, unfortunately, I have to stick to the single layer version.

    But, I'm getting DREs, A LOT. Other games work fine.. no DREs at all.

    But, with SSBB, as for the U.S. version, I followed the guide to make a fully playable SSE, and the game was working great for like an hour.

    Then, I rebooted my Wii (gave me a DRE, would not go away in stage 5 of classic mode), and I can't even get past the loading screen now. It just goes BOOM DRE. I reinsert the disc, but the screen just comes back..

    I'm about to try another burn, but it can't just be a coincidence that it happened w/ JP version of the game as well?

    I have a Wiikey 1.9g, FW 3.2U Wii.


    I burned at 4x on TDK DVD-R (1-8x).

    It's pretty decent media, so I don't know?

    Thanks in advance!

    EDIT : Forgot to mention, the DREs aren't at exactly the same spots on the two versions. Hehe.
     
  2. OzModChips

    Member OzModChips GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    570
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Just get the dual layer version - seriously, there is more data then a single layer disc so there is no point trying to figure out wants wrong when you only have 80% or so of data on there!
     
  3. ssjnaruto
    OP

    Newcomer ssjnaruto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Well, like I said in my original post, I don't have a DL burner.. DVD5 is really the only way I can go atm..

    If anyone could have a solution to my problem, I would greatly appreciate it.

    To be more specific, the problem MOST COMMONLY occurs when I start up the game.

    Sometimes it gets past the "Now Loading.." screen and takes me to the intro movie (the one with the white BG flash at the beginning), so I can skip it and continue to the movie.

    But, sometimes, it just gives me a DRE right after the "Now Loading.." screen.

    I didn't mess with the intro.. so, any ideas guys?

    Thanks!
     
  4. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    I have the best solution

    BUY A DL BURNER !!!
     
  5. Salamantis

    Member Salamantis GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,945
    Country:
    Canada
    Nope, not the best solution. The best one would be to go buy the game.
     
  6. ssjnaruto
    OP

    Newcomer ssjnaruto Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    If it actually ran, I would be happy to buy it. But my Wiikey prevents that. :]

    I agree that this game is a must buy though. Great game, when I can actually play it. ;-;
     
  7. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    So what did you do ?
     
  8. phyl0x

    Newcomer phyl0x Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    71
    Country:
    United States
  9. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
  10. dweirdo

    Member dweirdo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    224
    Country:
    Lithuania
    well tdk made me same problem,buti realized its my burner.
    bought new burner and verbatim cds and woooooooooooooottttt every thing worked
     
  11. bosscolor

    Member bosscolor GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2007
    Messages:
    469
    Location:
    Toulouse
    Country:
    France
    Nice , several times it's a burner problem
     
  12. muscleman

    Newcomer muscleman Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    Weird thing, I made a dl copy of SSBB, put it in my wii(I've got a Dc2Wii mod chip), it ask to do an update, I click OK. It restart the wii, I click on SSBB channel, click start, it went until "now loading", and stayed their. After a couple of minutes, dicide to restart the wii, now I get the screen, can't read disc. I tried other copies of other games that were playing, same thing, can't read disc. What seem the problem, I can play original copies.
    Thank you
     

Share This Page