Getting Cioscorp to load Rock Band 2

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by edg0023, Apr 5, 2010.

Apr 5, 2010
  1. edg0023
    OP

    Member edg0023 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2009
    Messages:
    145
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I have searched google and this forum and nothing. Everything I have found is about usb loaders. Nothing was about cioscorp.
     
  2. vegemikee

    Member vegemikee GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2008
    Messages:
    356
    Country:
    Australia
    well first of all what do you see when you load it? does it even show up in the disc channel?
     
  3. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,122
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    The music games use IOS37 by default. For everything else...perhaps if you sought in the hacking section rather than the backup loader section, you'd find more results.

    The newest version of cIOSCorp (4.0) is called DarkCorp, by the way. From what I can tell by the compatibility list, Rock Band 2 is supported. So updating 'Corp might solve your problem. [​IMG]
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Rock Band 2 should work on ALL versions of cioscorp.

    Instructions how to play Rock Band 2 when having cioscorp installed:
    Insert disc, go to the disc channel, hit start
     

Share This Page