getting back to 3.2 factory settings

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by robiul, Oct 11, 2009.

Oct 11, 2009
  1. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    what's the best way to get to a clean 3.2 factory settings?
     
  2. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    anyregion changer did it for me on more than 1 wii. just don't do anything stupid and it is safe. you will still have all the pirate footprints in your wii so don't go sending it to nintendo and expect it to be claen. and if you have preloader, this will overwrite it.
     
  3. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
    to 3.2 i think you could use Any Region Changer because it has a 3.2 system install. but fully returning to the factory settings or maybe you mean virgin state not really sure though.
     
  4. robiul
    OP

    Member robiul GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    538
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United States
    i'm willing to try anything since i have bootmii as boot2.
     
  5. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Well then try and report back here.

    EDIT: For some reason 3.2 feels best for most Wii owners I know, although I cannot share their enthusiasm over 3.2 when looking on a fully softmodded 4.1 or 4.2...
     
  6. longtom1

    Member longtom1 Keep an eye on my posts cause I quick edit frequen

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    2,641
    Location:
    Honey Oils inc.
    Country:
    Antarctica
    what about using IOS downgrader and Custom IOS Downgrader v1.2 by wanni that's what I used to go back to 3.2E from 4.2E and 4.0E but you have to be carefull if you updated your boot2 cause it'll cause a brick
     
  7. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    huh? the wii i have now came from the store with boot2v4 and system menu 3.4. i downgraded and it isn't a brick.
     
  8. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    I used ARC to go down to 3.2E from 4.2E.

    It reported 1 Error, tried to connect as SU(Super User?) This failed.

    Well, it finished flawless but when ARC came back up, it is saying that I have a region Sysmenu mismatch and where the current FW is displayed there is only a .

    I just thought try it and booted back to sysmenu as I have BootMii boot2.

    The sysmenu came up, checked version its 3.2E, fully working...

    EDIT: BTW, all my installed VC games remained on the Wii also my savegames survived the downgrade...
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Of course they did. There's no reason they wouldn't since they're completely unrelated to your system menu version
     

Share This Page