Getting a Microhone to work with lego RockBand

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by greasy, Dec 18, 2009.

Dec 18, 2009
  1. greasy
    OP

    Newcomer greasy Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Wii with System Menu 4.0u. I am running games off a disk with Neogamma R14 (it may be R13) but most all the new games run fine. I have a burned disk of Lego Rockband and Guatiar hero Metallica. I picked up a sing it boxset that comes with a USB microphone. The Microphone works fine with the retail copy of Sing it. But the lego rock bang off of the burned disk will not detect the microphone, the guatiar works fine. Metallica will not start the game after picking any game on it will error saying it can not detect the microphone.

    Is there anything I need to install to get the micphone to work?

    THanks
     
  2. jstevenson72

    Newcomer jstevenson72 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    77
    Location:
    61240
    Country:
    United States
    greasy,

    I believe you may be missing the Hermes 202 and 223 cIOS's.

    Use the Hermes cIOS 222 Installer to install 223 (38 merged 37), and 202 (38 merged with 60).

    This should enable the USB microphone.

    Good Luck,

    Jake
     
  3. Riicky

    Member Riicky GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    607
    Location:
    Reading,Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    instead of using a microhone, try a microphone
     
  4. OncleJulien

    Member OncleJulien tool of peers

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,170
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    just an fyi - the price to produce hones has really gone off the charts lately, leaving a lot of people scrambling for microhones, which are considerably cheaper due to their smaller size.
     
  5. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    this topic is made of win
     
  6. alexcalibur

    Member alexcalibur GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    Arizona
    Country:
    United States
    although I enjoy discussion of microhones, I guess I can try to answer your question.
    Like the second post said, you need hermes 222 or 223 installed (or at least, that's what I did to get it to work). But 222 and 223 only support USB loading, so you may be out of luck if you only run from disc.
     
  7. davidsl_128

    Member davidsl_128 GBAtemp Brightsider

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    629
    Country:
    Colombia
    And with CIOSCorp? Would that work to load from a disc?

    Edit: never mind, I asked in another thread and CIOSCorp should work well [​IMG]
     
  8. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yes, it will.
     

Share This Page