?

Should I add some Demo Projects?

Poll closed Feb 16, 2018.
  1. yes

    94.4%
  2. no

    5.6%
  3. 54 voter(s)
  1. npx

    npx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a way to use the unity input manager for 3ds controls?
     
  2. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use their input system. It's something like Gamepad.Input I think. If you import the gamepad example it should show you how they handle control input.
     
  3. MG4M3R

    MG4M3R GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not that I know.

    What people usually do is code the input checking if it's running on the 3DS or the editor:

    Code:
    using UnityEngine.N3DS;
    using UnityEngine;
    
    public class InputManager : MonoBehaviour
    {
        void Update()
        {
    #if UNITY_N3DS && !UNITY_EDITOR
            if (GamePad.GetButtonTrigger(N3dsButton.Start))
            {
                player.Pause();
            }
    #else
            if (Input.GetButtonDown("Pause"))
            {
                player.Pause();
            }
    #endif
        }
    }
     
  4. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    118
    Country:
    Argentina
    It'd be easier to create your own singleton GamepadManager script and store your button configuration there, that way you can easily retrieve their stats from any other scripts that need to check if buttons are pressed or not.
    Instead of checking on "Input.getButtonDown" you'd be calling "myGameManager.instance.buttonA" or whatever you name the script and the variable that checks if the button is pressed or not at any given time.
    Unless for some reason you NEED to use the input configuration inspector, this should have you covered
     
  5. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    I have the folders and files named and set up like this, but I still get an error specifically on the Banner Model. I feel like I'm losing my mind.
     
    Last edited by Awesomeaustin316, Jun 24, 2020 - Reason: Don't know if my error code would be breaking rules on the NDA
  6. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    I have a feeling this will help me. I'll come back with if this works or not tomorrow.

    *Edit*
    This somewhat worked. After renaming and all, it started to say couldn't build the cci. It was way less lines of error dialogue and told me exactly how to fix it from there.
     
    Last edited by Awesomeaustin316, Jun 24, 2020
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Games, Unity,