?

Should I add some Demo Projects?

Poll closed Feb 16, 2018.
  1. yes

    94.4%
  2. no

    5.6%
  3. 54 voter(s)
  1. npx

    npx Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Germany
    Is there a way to use the unity input manager for 3ds controls?
     
  2. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    You have to use their input system. It's something like Gamepad.Input I think. If you import the gamepad example it should show you how they handle control input.
     
  3. MG4M3R

    MG4M3R GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    321
    Country:
    Brazil
    Not that I know.

    What people usually do is code the input checking if it's running on the 3DS or the editor:

    Code:
    using UnityEngine.N3DS;
    using UnityEngine;
    
    public class InputManager : MonoBehaviour
    {
        void Update()
        {
    #if UNITY_N3DS && !UNITY_EDITOR
            if (GamePad.GetButtonTrigger(N3dsButton.Start))
            {
                player.Pause();
            }
    #else
            if (Input.GetButtonDown("Pause"))
            {
                player.Pause();
            }
    #endif
        }
    }
     
  4. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Argentina
    It'd be easier to create your own singleton GamepadManager script and store your button configuration there, that way you can easily retrieve their stats from any other scripts that need to check if buttons are pressed or not.
    Instead of checking on "Input.getButtonDown" you'd be calling "myGameManager.instance.buttonA" or whatever you name the script and the variable that checks if the button is pressed or not at any given time.
    Unless for some reason you NEED to use the input configuration inspector, this should have you covered
     
  5. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    I have the folders and files named and set up like this, but I still get an error specifically on the Banner Model. I feel like I'm losing my mind.
     
    Last edited by Awesomeaustin316, Jun 24, 2020 - Reason: Don't know if my error code would be breaking rules on the NDA
  6. Awesomeaustin316

    Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2015
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United States
    I have a feeling this will help me. I'll come back with if this works or not tomorrow.

    *Edit*
    This somewhat worked. After renaming and all, it started to say couldn't build the cci. It was way less lines of error dialogue and told me exactly how to fix it from there.
     
    Last edited by Awesomeaustin316, Jun 24, 2020
  7. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Environment variable 'CTRSDK_ROOT' is not set indicating N3DS SDK is not properly installed.
    not working for me
     
  8. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    3ds banner problem? how to fix it
    upload_2020-8-11_11-22-47.png
     
  9. lyokohack

    lyokohack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    France
    I have my 3D banner generated from the maya plugin which is displayed in black instead of texture

    I use as a plugin "3DS Simple CIA Converter v5.0"
     
  10. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    where did you get the maya? from ndi? how to install"
     
  11. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Argentina
    What are you using as banner? it's kind of a hassle to create one that does compile. I'll tell you how i did
    • Install the plugin for maya and photoshop. Install the nintendo software for making banners "NW4C_CreativeStudioForBanner"
    • Create your 3D model on maya, add the plugin, it'll let you export in some weird format for Creative Studio. It's not exported in the default way (file>export), it has a special button in some "nintendo" bar near the top of the screen.
    • Open the 3D model in Creative Studio, and export as .cmdl format
    • If your model includes textures, they should be in .ctex format, that's probably done for you if you added them in maya, otherwise you can create them in photoshop using the plugin too.
    • Both the model and the textures should be named COMMON (you can change this but it's easier to stick with the basic default formatting)
    • the textures go inside a folder named "Textures"
    • the cmdl 3D model goes on the root (of your "banner" folder inside your unity project).
    • Now import the nintendo's example of Banner in your unity project (it should compile if you don't mess with it!) try that before overwriting
    • if it compiled, now replace it with your files and see if it still compiles! otherwise delete your files and see what could be wrong
    I hope that was enough to give you a little clarity. The plugins and such can be downloaded from the Nintendo Dev Installer thingy where you got the special version of unity.
     
    Deleted User likes this.
  12. lyokohack

    lyokohack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    France
    no, it's my personal version, I just downloaded the plugin that allows me to export my models in 3D banner

    in the telechargment section in Nintendo Devloper portal, I didn't use NDI

    me personally, I have asked for help in the Nintendo Developer Portal forum, and alsoI am using of the doc that are in the package may currently I have no answer , that's why I am asking for help here
     
  13. lyokohack

    lyokohack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    France
    thank you very much for your help

    I have my two Model files COMMON.cmdl and COMMON1.ctex to generate from the plugin of maya and I was also able to generate the .TGA under the pluginPhotochop


    when I export my Model under CreativeStudio I have this message has it and my character has a gray color under CreativeStudio

    Warning: Can't get UV: mesh2Shape.f [0] (map1)
     
  14. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    thanks

    unfortunately i cant still build

    heres the console's message


    Unable to create banner and icon
    "Z:\Nintendo\20173ds\SDK\ctr_sdk\tools\CommandLineTools\ctr_makebanner32.exe" BannerSpec.bsf "Z:\Documents\Unity Projects\wii u\Temp\StagingArea\Banner.bnr" "Z:\Documents\Unity Projects\wii u\Temp\StagingArea\Icon.icn"
    stderr[
    ]
    stdout[
    MAKEBANNER FATAL ERROR: Language "English" LongName is necessary for region "All".
    ]
    at UnityEditor.N3DS.Command.Run (System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo psi, UnityEditor.N3DS.WaitingForProcessToExit waitingForProcessToExit, System.String errorMsg) [0x00038] in C:\buildslave\unity\build\PlatformDependent\N3DS\Editor\Managed\Command.cs:74
    at UnityEditor.PostProcessN3DS.Run (System.Diagnostics.ProcessStartInfo psi, UnityEditor.N3DS.WaitingForProcessToExit waitingForProcessToExit, System.String errorMsg) [0x00016] in C:\buildslave\unity\build\PlatformDependent\N3DS\Editor\Managed\PostProcessN3DS.cs:1647
    at UnityEditor.PostProcessN3DS.MakeBannerAndOrIcon (System.String stagingArea, System.String bnrPathName, System.String cbmdPathName, System.String iconPathName) [0x00157] in C:\buildslave\unity\build\PlatformDependent\N3DS\Editor\Managed\PostProcessN3DS.cs:852
    at UnityEditor.PostProcessN3DS.CreateCCI (Boolean developmentBuild, System.Collections.Generic.List`1 cfaList, System.String installPath, System.String stagingArea) [0x000cb] in C:\buildslave\unity\build\PlatformDependent\N3DS\Editor\Managed\PostProcessN3DS.cs:961
    at UnityEditor.PostProcessN3DS.PostProcess (BuildTarget target, BuildOptions options, System.String installPath, System.String stagingAreaData, System.String stagingArea, System.String playerPackage, System.String stagingAreaDataManaged, UnityEditor.RuntimeClassRegistry usedClassRegistry) [0x003b4] in C:\buildslave\unity\build\PlatformDependent\N3DS\Editor\Managed\PostProcessN3DS.cs:281
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)
     
  15. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    now additional errors

    Assertion failed: Failed to find UnitySplash-cube.png
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    -
    The resource UnitySplash-cube.png could not be loaded from the resource file!
    UnityEngine.GUIUtility:ProcessEvent(Int32, IntPtr)

    where is that spalsh
     
  16. Deleted User

    Deleted User Newbie

    Last edited Aug 14, 2020
  17. lyokohack

    lyokohack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    France
    I can do all this but I have a problem with the display of my Texture of My 3D Model in my console real

    = my 3D model displayed in black

    I think I have a problem with my materials or my Texture, I don't know what to do
     
  18. TheNamesGregoryAndounuts

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2020
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Has anyone tried updating or reworking this middle-ware to work on Unity 2020? I tried running unity 5 with the 3ds middle-ware (yes I did sign the NDA and have the nintendo dev account to prove it) installed on my computer but it wouldn't load into the editor. I just get stuck on the unity logo screen. Granted, I don't have the fastest PC in the world, but I know for certain the 2020 version of unity work, quite well in fact. But nintendo have made it clear they're not going to update the middle-ware so I was just wondering if anyone had taken it upon themselves to address that problem.
     
    Last edited by TheNamesGregoryAndounuts, Aug 17, 2020
  19. placebo_yue

    placebo_yue GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2019
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Argentina
    Don't use lighting. You need to go to the material settings and mess with those "A B C" entries in a way that gives you an unlit texture.
    I don't remember exactly how it went, but it was something like.. you had a dropdown that lets you choose the texture mode, and the default is something like "A+B" where A is texture and B is some lightning shading whatever.
    You need to just leave "A" on, the texture.
    I ran into the same problem and that fixed it.
     
  20. lyokohack

    lyokohack GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    127
    Country:
    France
    thanks a lot for your help

    I tried everything I have understand , but I have no display of my 3D model in my console 3DS


    = banner empty
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Games, Unity,