?

Should I add some Demo Projects?

Poll closed Feb 16, 2018.
  1. yes

    94.4%
  2. no

    5.6%
  1. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Will I have to uninstall my current unity to Install that version?
     
  2. Voxel

    Voxel Master of moonjumps
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5,358
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Nah, you can have more than one Unity version installed at the same time.
     
  3. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yay
     
  4. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I get an error when installing the cia. Cert signature or hash check failed (106). help
     
  5. kvnxp

    kvnxp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Colombia
    i have same error ... any help ?

    edit: i have found a solution...
    convert cci to cia has worked for me, rename cci to 3ds..
    but get a error
    arm11 ( core 0 )
    exception: data abort
    fault status: translation - section

    i use this converter .. https://gbatemp.net/threads/release-3ds-simple-cia-converter.384559/
     
    Last edited: Mar 12, 2018
  6. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Turno developer unità info on in luma options and install the cia
     
  7. Perfect One
    This message by Perfect One has been removed from public view by Flame, Nov 21, 2018, Reason: mistake by the user. lol.
    Mar 12, 2018 Show
  8. kvnxp

    kvnxp Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Colombia
    ok.. it work.. i have change luma settings to dev unitinfo but.. cant run the app.. error arm11
     
  9. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj
    Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,480
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It is in English wtf are you talking about? Auto correct but it was still comprehendable
     
    Perfect One likes this.
  10. Perfect One

    Perfect One GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2017
    Messages:
    194
    Country:
    Brazil
    A similar tutorial should be made about unity for wii u too, since this version soon will be gone for good if no one make a backup of it.

    Proof: http://prntscr.com/jdmpte
     
    Last edited: Nov 21, 2018
  11. NGT
    This message by NGT has been removed from public view by porkiewpyne, Jun 1, 2018, Reason: Wrong thread. Wrong subforum..
    Jun 1, 2018 Show
  12. SjorsMaster

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Unable to create banner, Anyone know what's going on?
     
  13. Dagger

    Dagger Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    same, having problems with this :(
     
  14. j0rv4r

    j0rv4r Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Uruguay
    same here
    :(
     
  15. SjorsMaster

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Solved it myself, Look into the Console see what the reason is of the error. Quite a big error but you'll be looking for maybe 2, or 3 "important" lines.
     
  16. j0rv4r

    j0rv4r Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Uruguay
    what error was?
     
  17. SjorsMaster

    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2015
    Messages:
    173
    Country:
    Netherlands
    'Scuse me?
     
  18. axelluu

    axelluu Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2019
    Messages:
    10
    Country:
    United States
    great, now tons more people can make games for me to play :rolleyes:
     
  19. richardZeldaModder

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using Unity 5.2.4f1 for Mac, but it doesn't work for the current version of Mac OS. So, what version of windows is needed to use Unity 5.2.4f1 (and any other files/programs needed to make 3ds cia games)?
     
  20. MG4M3R

    MG4M3R GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    314
    Country:
    Brazil
    Windows 7 or 10 should do the trick.
     
  21. lyokohack

    lyokohack Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    72
    Country:
    France
    Hello everyone

    I made my .cia build with Unity3D and when I run this file with Citra this is what looks like

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    is there a solution to run my .cia with citra ???

    And thank you in advance
     
  22. XenonHatcher

    XenonHatcher Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I can't compile anything on Unity. No matter what I do, it always spits out errors. Below are the errors I receive, relating to ARMCC.

    Failed running D:\ARMCC_Nintendo\bin\../bin64\armcc.exe -c -I "C:/Program Files/UnityNew3DS_2_0_1/Editor/Data/PlaybackEngines/N3DS/Tools\il2cpp\bdwgc\include" -I "C:/Program Files/UnityNew3DS_2_0_1/Editor/Data/PlaybackEngines/N3DS/Tools\il2cpp\libil2cpp\include" -I "Temp/StagingArea\il2cppOutput" -I "D:\Misc\NDI\3DSGame\SDK\ctr_sdk\include" --gnu --cpu "MPCore" --split_sections --apcs=/interwork --littleend --arm --vfe --signed_chars --no_rtti --wchar --wchar16 --multibyte_chars --dollar --exceptions --remove_unneeded_entities --diag_style=ide --data_reorder --fpmode=fast -O2 "-Otime" --no_debug --no_debug_macros --diag_suppress=1,68,186,368,177,550 -D "NN_COMPILER_RVCT" -D "NN_COMPILER_RVCT_VERSION_MAJOR=4" -D "NN_COMPILER_RVCT_VERSION_MINOR=1" -D "NN_PROCESSOR_ARM" -D "NN_PROCESSOR_ARM11MPCORE" -D "NN_PROCESSOR_ARM_V6" -D "NN_PROCESSOR_ARM_VFP_V2" -D "NN_HARDWARE_CTR" -D "NN_PLATFORM_CTR" -D "NN_HARDWARE_CTR_TS" -D "NN_SYSTEM_PROCESS" -D "NN_DEBUGGER_KMC_PARTNER" -D "NN_COMPILER_OPTION_ARM" -D "NN_EFFORT_FAST" -D "__STDC_LIMIT_MACROS" -DDEBUGMODE=0 -DUNITY_RELEASE=1 -DMASTER_BUILD=1 Temp\StagingArea\il2cppOutput\DeviceEntryStub.cpp -o Temp\Il2CppCache\DeviceEntryStub.o

    C:/Program Files/UnityNew3DS_2_0_1/Editor/Data/PlaybackEngines/N3DS/Includes/InputN3DSInterface.h(4,41) : error #5: cannot open source input file "nn/hid/CTR/hid_DeviceStatus.h": No such file or directory
    armcc : Temp\StagingArea\il2cppOutput\DeviceEntryStub.cpp: 0 warnings, 1 error
    UnityEngine.Debug:LogError(Object)
    NativeCompiler:RunProgram(ProcessStartInfo) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/BuildPipeline/Il2Cpp/NativeCompiler.cs:57)
    NativeCompiler:Execute(String, String) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/BuildPipeline/Il2Cpp/NativeCompiler.cs:24)
    ArmccCompiler:Compile(String, String, Boolean) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/PlatformDependent/N3DS/Editor/Managed/ArmccCompiler.cs:201)
    <CompileDynamicLibrary>c__AnonStorey0:<>m__1(String) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/PlatformDependent/N3DS/Editor/Managed/ArmccCompiler.cs:101)
    <ParallelFor>c__AnonStorey1`1:<>m__0(Object) (at C:/buildslave/unity/build/Editor/Mono/BuildPipeline/Il2Cpp/NativeCompiler.cs:86)


    I'm not sure what I am doing wrong, here. I have reinstalled ARMCC several times.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Games, Unity,