[GER/DEU] How to make 3DS Games with Unity

Discussion in '3DS - Tutorials' started by Keksfresser, Sep 10, 2016.

?

Should I add some Demo Projects?

Poll closed Feb 16, 2018.
  1. yes

    94.4%
  2. no

    5.6%
  1. Baoulettes

    Baoulettes The lonely man

    Member
    627
    200
    May 25, 2011
    France
    C:\Users\Baoulettes\Desktop\GBATemp
    okay sorry about double post but i think that should be allowed after days ?

    I have a tiny question about an error i got with Unity -> 3ds (not with any other unity project i had so far.)
    When I try to compile i have this error :
    Large picture
    thanks if anyone can help me on it :)

    Edit :
    Error corrected, I was needed to re-install ARMCC in D : / and put the license extension in it.

    Edit 2 :
    So to confirm this tutorial still work here a quick capsule + camera + control + button example from dev kit ( will be deleted )

    Big picture proof
     
    Last edited by Baoulettes, Sep 27, 2017
  2. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    So Hi im getting a weard black screen when I launch my application/game and then it crashes my system is a o3ds XL and a normal o3ds (sorry for my bad English I'm german) and yes Dev option is on on luma
    I converted it via decrypt9 like in this thread but still that weard black screen
     
  3. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    Nvm I got it fixed I deleted all my projects and started a new one with 1 asset named 3dsbanner and then it worked :D
     
  4. Camilo3ds

    Camilo3ds Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 15, 2017
    Colombia
    Hi Eiskristall, can you share your player settings, and describe how you did the convertion from cci to cia please
     
  5. navimor

    navimor Member

    Newcomer
    48
    10
    Jul 26, 2017
    Spain
    Hi! I need some help with my project. Some days ago I could install my project in my o3ds without problems, but now I only get an arm11 exception error. I tried with old versions of my game, and fully deleting the game and reinstalling, but I keep with same error. Some help?
     
    Camilo3ds likes this.
  6. Camilo3ds

    Camilo3ds Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 15, 2017
    Colombia
    Hi, I've tested with a 3ds wit bootstrap 9 and sometimes I've have that error I believe maybe is something related with thath method, because in another 3ds with arm9 with firm 11.4 works fine, but I haven't can run the cia in my 3ds with bs9, are you from spain? maybe we could talk in spanish in another way to share the experience using unity in 3ds. (sorry for the english)
     
  7. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    Did you tried Development build?
    You need to click add open scene and click on the checkbox and here are my settings
    http{:}(//)prntscr(dot)com(/)h3v2q1
    http{:}(//)prntscr(dot)com(/)h3v2w8
    http ://prntscr(dot)com/h3v7rx
    You need to remove the {}() and you need to replace the (dot) to .
    (Edit: I can't speak Spain)
     
    Last edited by Eiskristall, Oct 30, 2017
  8. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    and you need to have a Dev3ds you can enable this by activating "Set Developer UNITINFO" in Luma Config screen
    and make sure you have the Asset 3dsbanner
    https ://gbatemp(dot)net/threads/is-it-possible-to-convert-a-dev-cci-into-a-retail-cia-3ds-unity-cci.437812/
    you gotta need to scroll down a little bit then you see @Kriogenic post how he put a cci to cia (sorry for my bad english im german)
     
    WintendoZone and Camilo3ds like this.
  9. Camilo3ds

    Camilo3ds Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Oct 15, 2017
    Colombia
    Thank you I'll Try those settings,
    do you put directly the Unity's cia in the console or you converted with other software like simple cia converted?
     
  10. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    I converted it per decrypt9 but I have the dev option enabled so I don't need it (these decrypt9 steps is for Retail 3ds that the cia can be installed by a non enabled dev 3ds)
     
  11. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj

    Member
    985
    395
    May 26, 2017
    Italy
    Hyrule
    Is unity 3ds leaked anywhere?
     
  12. Eiskristall

    Eiskristall Newbie

    Newcomer
    6
    2
    Oct 8, 2017
    Germany
    No it's not leaked because if you leaking it then it's illegal
     
  13. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj

    Member
    985
    395
    May 26, 2017
    Italy
    Hyrule
    I know
     
  14. Machow8

    Machow8 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    21
    Jul 13, 2017
    Brazil
    Can a same Unity be used to develop/export for both Wii U and 3ds?

    I wanna avoid installing two or more Unity3ds..

    Thanks! =]
     
  15. MG4M3R

    MG4M3R GBAtemp Fan

    Member
    313
    12
    Mar 27, 2007
    Brazil

    No, there is a Unity build optimized for 3DS and another optimized for Wii U.
     
    Machow8 likes this.
  16. Machow8

    Machow8 GBAtemp Regular

    Member
    109
    21
    Jul 13, 2017
    Brazil
    Thanks for your answer.

    Sadly, Unity3d for Wii U will die when June/2018 arrives. Only Unity3d for 3ds will continue (not to say about Switch's one).

    So, i advice to everyone make a txt backup of their Unity3d for Wii U's activation key.
     
    Last edited by Machow8, Jan 23, 2018
  17. NGT

    NGT Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 4, 2018
    United States
    I can’t even get any file regardless... I try building it but it never appears on my PC anywhere, I don’t know what to do. Help please
     
  18. NGT

    NGT Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Feb 4, 2018
    United States
    Where do I get 3dsbanner?
     
  19. jimmyj

    jimmyj Official founder of altariaism. Copyright jimmyj

    Member
    985
    395
    May 26, 2017
    Italy
    Hyrule
    Work on unity 2017?
     
  20. Voxel

    Voxel *Witty Title*

    Member
    GBAtemp Patron
    Voxel is a Patron of GBAtemp and is helping us stay independent!

    Our Patreon
    5,254
    6,066
    Jun 27, 2015
    United Kingdom
    ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    No. The latest version of Unity that's compatible with 3DS right now is 5.4.5f1.
     
    xXDungeon_CrawlerXx likes this.
Loading...