Geometry Wars/Drawn to Life Video Compatibility?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Tokenx, Nov 29, 2007.

Nov 29, 2007
  1. Tokenx
    OP

    Newcomer Tokenx Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    For Drawn to Life, I didn't pay much attention to how my characters, after they were drawn and I exited the town, became a bunch of white boxes.

    For Geometry Wars, though, a fourth and bits of the top screen are completely covered with black and repeating pixels, and on the bottom screen the Geometry Wars logo is frozen there with a lot of green textures.

    Has anyone else encountered problems like this? Or is it just my DS? I haven't had problems with any other games except for the arm7 fix and some savegame issues
     
  2. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Just tested it, the game is corrupted running under DS-X.
     
  3. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    drawn to life runs perfect after arm7 patching but geometry wars don't. i really h8 this card
     
  4. Nero

    Member Nero GBAtemp RPG Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    1,919
    Country:
    United States
    So do 90% of the other DS-X owners.

    Move on with an R4DS/M3Real or something.

    ~Nero
     
  5. Tokenx
    OP

    Newcomer Tokenx Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I found out how to run it on the DS-X with full compatibility (I think) from the compatibility list.
    You need to set your DS-X on autoboot and then Geometry Wars will work.
     
  6. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    That's pretty weird. Wonder if it has something to do with DS-X not clearing some memory when executing something from the menu.
     
  7. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    thats great, thnx man
     
  8. DBlaze

    Member DBlaze I don't know what i'm doing.

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Didn't work for me. It's on autoboot and still nothing.
     
  9. pbolmstedt

    Member pbolmstedt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    160
    Country:
    Sweden
    If you're really getting *nothing*, then the .nds or your DS-X is broken.
     
  10. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    You have to set autoboot and load the game. It will be glitched, so restart your DS and this time allow it to run straight into it without holding A to access the DSX menu. It will keep working until you change games next time, then you'll have to restart again.
     
  11. br0pbr0p

    Newcomer br0pbr0p Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    I actually stumbled upon this by accident. To be fair, DS-X isn't the only card with this problem. It seems more like an issue with the Rom itself.
     
  12. BoneMonkey

    Banned BoneMonkey The cheese stash is a lie.

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,226
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    buy a r4ds
     
  13. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Buy a CycloDS.
     
  14. DrKupo

    Banned DrKupo Resistance: Fall of Gbatemp

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    734
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a G6Real.
     
  15. Jackreyes

    Jackreyes Newbie

    To follow the recent posts...

    Buy a DSTT
     
  16. euphemism

    Member euphemism GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    165
    Country:
    United States
    Buy a CycloDS. It is the best, it really is. Two votes for it, win. [​IMG]
     
  17. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Thirded. Cyclo just simply wins.

    But if you don't want to pay too much, go with SC DSONE SDHC, as it's cheaper, but has some amazing features. Not as many features as cyclo, but still a lot.
     
  18. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    What features does the CycloDS have that the Scds1 Sdhc doesn't have?
     
  19. Kaos

    Member Kaos Good show!

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    558
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Highly active support forums. Need I say more?
     

Share This Page