General wifi Q's

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by IaMnOoB, Dec 29, 2007.

Dec 29, 2007

General wifi Q's by IaMnOoB at 4:28 PM (940 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. IaMnOoB
    OP

    Newcomer IaMnOoB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I am total new to the DS. Bought 2 (one for kid and one for me and missus). Have got R4 all set up and working. These will not be used until his birthday in a couple of days so I can't really test them. I have a linksys router that I use for several home PC's etc. Questions are.

    1) I am in the UK, should ALL online games work(online)? I have only tried to connect using Worms 2 (not sure which version, USA, EU) and that gave me error 20109 and I didn't go any further than that.

    2) To play each other can we connect direct (ds to ds) or does it have to be via router/N wifi connection (I presume via router from what I have read about DStunnel).

    3) To use a homebrew web browser do I need any other hardware. I am totally lost on this one, I get the impression you need a Slot 2 device (not sure what though), just can't find any clear instructions as most posts on this are beyond basic set up which is what I need. A link to or a S I M P L E guide would be great.

    I am getting old so need all the help I can get. [​IMG]

    Thanks for listening, you've been a great audience.
     
  2. JBates

    Newcomer JBates Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    United States
    regarding ds to ds, i'm pretty sure you don't need wifi for that.
     
  3. Law

    Member Law rip ninjacat that zarcon made me

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,132
    Location:
    ‭jerkland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    1) Yeah, they should all work online, did you set up the WiFi settings on the DS correctly? I havn't tried Worms 2 but they should all work.

    Sometimes it may take more than one try to connect (I think that error is "Cannot establish connection"). If you have set it up correctly, then you may have to try a few times.

    The cause may just be that you havn't set up WiFi (on the DS) properly.

    2) DS to DS (download play/multicart play) doesn't need a router, I'm pretty sure it just uses the DS' wireless.

    3) Not sure, the only thing I know about the browsers is that you need a Slot-2 RAM expansion to run the Official Opera DS Browser, it's probably different for homebrew ones.
     
  4. IaMnOoB
    OP

    Newcomer IaMnOoB Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks for that guys, just need clarification on homebrew browser now, anyone??

    CAN SOMEONE MOVE THIS TO DS SECTION PLEASE, crickey I am a noob !! [​IMG]
     

Share This Page