1. SG

    OP SG GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    I burned off a backup of Geist (downloaded, not homemade), and it will load up to the loading screen (it says "Loading..." in the corner) in-game and goes no further. It did this with 2 separate discs and so I assume that this is a ROM/ISO issue and not a burning issue.

    Is anyone aware of any problems with this game like this? It's on a GCnot a Wii BTW (Viper chip, Cobra 2.1).
     
  2. Armadillo

    Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,030
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Which version is? (pal/ntsc release group etc?). There was a repack of the ntsc one , the first release didn't work properly , repack was fine though. I played it through on my cube (viper gc , 1.6 bios I think , long time ago).
     
  3. SG

    OP SG GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Sorry, it was NTSC. Repacked from Gamecodex.net.

    So basically it's forked then?
     
  4. Armadillo

    Armadillo GBAtemp Psycho!
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2003
    Messages:
    4,030
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    If it's the original release that's been repacked , then yeah it's broke. I'd try to get hold of the stinky cube repack in it's original format , just to make sure you have the good one.
     
  5. SG

    OP SG GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
    Thanks - update: I used the original that I downloaded that I hadn't used FSTfix on and it went past the Loading screen. So it's the audio fix, 32k align or the resize that borked it.

    Thoughts?
     
  6. SG

    OP SG GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Country:
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Gamecube, trouble, giving