Geexbox problem

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by blackdogassault, Jul 28, 2008.

Jul 28, 2008

Geexbox problem by blackdogassault at 2:39 AM (1,554 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. blackdogassault
    OP

    Newcomer blackdogassault Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Basically, what's displayed seems to be bigger than the TV screen. I tried changing the resolution to 800x600 and see if that was fixed (editing the geexbox\etc\mplayer\mplayer.conf value of "xy" to 800 using worpad) and all I get is a black screen. Anyone knows how to solve this? I use a NTSC-J Wii set at 4:3, btw.
     
  2. Krono89

    Newcomer Krono89 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    As far as I know the Wii can only output 480i/p Which is 640x480 of course, that probably why you're getting a black screen.

    As for the video problem, maybe GeeXbox automatically does a pan and scan? or the video you're watching has a higher resolution than 640x480 and it doesn't downscale?
     
  3. blackdogassault
    OP

    Newcomer blackdogassault Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    Hmm... The main menu itself is cut at the top, so it's not a downscaling problem.
    And I guess editing the way I did corrupts the file (I edited it back to it's initial value and got a blackscreen again), so I'm clueless if that change could have solved the problem.
     
  4. Sportsmaniac1322

    Member Sportsmaniac1322 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,183
    Location:
    Forman's Basement
    Country:
    United States
    At least I'm not the only one...I have an NTSC-U Wii and it's cut off the top too. I think it's just a bug they need to fix. What frusterated me is that I couldn't load my Quicktime .mp4 file. Tomorrow I'll try to convert it to AVI and see if it'll load.
     
  5. blackdogassault
    OP

    Newcomer blackdogassault Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    About the format, it'll probably load as an .avi, I saw it in the compatibility list. Still, I'm surprised it doesn't run .mp4, it even features yet to be super-popular .mkv...
     
  6. geegee

    Member geegee GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    138
    Country:
    United States
    On my wii the very top of the menu is cut off but not when playing video. Also it does not support HD so anything higher then 480p result in messed up playback. On my wii it causes dropped frames and a jumpy image.

    Guess you can't watch tv rips using this...
     

Share This Page