gecko os

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by domandzeke, Oct 1, 2011.

Oct 1, 2011

gecko os by domandzeke at 3:48 AM (405 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. domandzeke
    OP

    Newcomer domandzeke Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    hey, whenever i go on gecko os, it either freezes or i get a green screen, but when i do wiipad, it goes past wii remote and nunchuk thing and then freezes there, i am playing on black ops and i want to know what settings work the best and still use codes.
     
  2. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Well the best solution is not to use cheats, since they can make the game unstable (not to mention the cheating, lol). Try running it without cheats enabled and see if it runs smoothly. Also check to make sure you are using the latest version of Gecko OS.
     
  3. jonthedit

    Member jonthedit GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    1,691
    Country:
    Bermuda
    Make sure you have the latest CIOS(s) Installed.
    Is this disc you're using a backup one?
     
  4. JoostinOnline

    Member JoostinOnline Certified Crash Test Dummy

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    10,834
    Location:
    The Twilight Zone
    Country:
    United States
    Gecko OS doesn't use cIOS's.
     

Share This Page