GCUBE NTSC to PAL PATCHER

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by vydex, Apr 28, 2007.

Apr 28, 2007

GCUBE NTSC to PAL PATCHER by vydex at 10:18 PM (1,158 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. vydex
    OP

    Newcomer vydex Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Afghanistan
    Will the regionFrii patcher do the same thing for gamecube iso as it does for wii isos?? Or is their another patcher for cube games??
    Thanks.
     
  2. Jax

    Member Jax Pip Pip Cheerioink!

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    4,092
    Location:
    L.A.V.
    Country:
    Portugal
    You can use GCOS to boot different region GC isos.
     
  3. rajawal1

    Newcomer rajawal1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, but some of the games don't work.
    I used WiiFree, and I have the NTSC version.
    So far I've burned 4 PAL gamecube games with GCOS, and none of the worked.
    All the NTSC games worked fine on my wii; although on sometimes, after the NTSC game loaded, i got this error saying that the disc can't be read. And when I eject and insert the game back again, the message says "Please insert (game) disc bla bla bla"

    Wondering if any of you guys have the same problem as I do here.
     
  4. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Well, instead of making multi-iso discs, you could always try just burning them normally...
     
  5. -KangaRod-

    Member -KangaRod- GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2006
    Messages:
    313
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm also having a similar problem with my friends WiiKey clone. Its a NTSC-J system, and it wont boot anything but NTSC-J GCN discs.
     
  6. IceBear

    Newcomer IceBear Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    I'm also looking for something like that.
    I used GCOS make-multi tool to create a bootable dvd where i can set a region.
    But isn't it possible to patch an .iso file directly, so I don't have that boot menu?
     
  7. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
  8. IceBear

    Newcomer IceBear Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Germany
    Thanks a lot for that link. Just tried it, unfortunately it doesn't work for me if I patch it from NTSC to PAL.
    Still need to run it via GCOS Multi-Boot to have a proper screen size and proper audio timing.
    Despite that, it told me there were no game files on the memory card where there actually are.
     

Share This Page