GCOS on Wii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by science, Mar 16, 2007.

Mar 16, 2007

GCOS on Wii by science at 3:06 AM (1,027 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    I have done a ton of searching and can't come up with a definitive answer to this question.

    Do I have to buy a SDloader to run GCOS, or can I just burn it to a DVD and not have to buy anything to run GC backups?
     
  2. sdoc96

    Member sdoc96 Creaky Old Stiff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    327
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Other than needing a chip, no, you don't need anything to run GCOS or backups.
     
  3. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    So I need a chip then? Lol
     
  4. modmanwii

    Member modmanwii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    209
    Country:
    United States
    thats what he said [​IMG]
     
  5. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    But I can use SDload and no chip, right?
     
  6. Lazycus

    Member Lazycus Rotten

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Messages:
    871
    Country:
    United States

    Wrong. That will work on a GameCube but it will not currently work on a Wii.
     
  7. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    So then a chip is required I assume?
    Shit, I guess I'm going to have to find my damn A/V cables for my gamecube and some mini DVDs. Damn it!
     
  8. science
    OP

    Member science science rules

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,695
    Country:
    Canada
    I forgot to say I have an Action Replay for Gamecube
     

Share This Page