GCN Double Vision?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by nathan026, May 1, 2007.

May 1, 2007

GCN Double Vision? by nathan026 at 12:00 PM (965 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. nathan026
    OP

    Newcomer nathan026 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    Anyone Having problems with Gamecube Importbackups having double Vision pictures and Black Border across the bottom of the screen?

    I'm Using Chiip 9.1
    Pal Wii
     
  2. shtonkalot

    Member shtonkalot Can't hold on much longer, But I'll never let go!

    Joined:
    May 28, 2006
    Messages:
    954
    Location:
    Gosford, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    No, I haven't had any such problems, but I haven't tried the latest chiip code much yet.
    Maybe give the openwii 2.1 code a go on your chiip and see if it makes a difference.
     
  3. squirt1000

    Banned squirt1000 Would rather have a cup of Tea!

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    842
    Location:
    Devon, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not had a prob with double vision but previously smooth games like billy hatcher and mario sunshine are a bit jerky on my Pal UK Wii [​IMG]
     
  4. nathan026
    OP

    Newcomer nathan026 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    I have Tried OpenWii 2.1 with the same results.
    It's a bit weird, it seems that the black bar accross the bottom of the screen actuauly is infornt of the game picture, and sometimes it disappears.

    And the double vision isn't on the whole screen, and isn't there all the time.
    The game i'm trying is Tales of Symphonia, and it's noticable on the title screen.
     
  5. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Quick answer: your TV doesn't support NTSC [​IMG]
     
  6. nathan026
    OP

    Newcomer nathan026 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    Specifications:
    NTSC 4.43, VIT
    isn't that right?
    I have got wii componenet cables, and the wii is in widescreen(although the games isn't)
     
  7. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Hmm, I heard of people have problems with NTSC/60Hz signals (or something) over component cables. To find out, use the standard RCA cables that came with your Wii.
     
  8. nathan026
    OP

    Newcomer nathan026 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Australia
    I've tried The original cables and set it to 50 and 60 Hz.
    Could it be the NTSC PAL patch the chip does? Is there a patch i can download and apply myself? i have found one for wii games.
     
  9. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand

Share This Page