.gcm files not working with Wii?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sc4rFac3d, Jan 24, 2008.

Jan 24, 2008
  1. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    So since I got my Wii chipped, I decided to go check out some old GC games. I first had Wario World (.iso about 200 mb), burned it, worked perfect. Then, I had 2 other games with a .gcm extension. Double Dash and Luigi's mansion. After searching the web, I found out you could just change the .gcm to .iso. So I did and burned them both with imgburn. But as you can guess by now, they don't work. So, does this have to do with the Wii? As far as I know, the drive's pretty much the same and it should work. Then again, I don't know jack about this kinda stuff. So any help? Thanks. [​IMG]
     
  2. Railgun

    Member Railgun ( ' _ ' )

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    GBAtemp City
    Country:
    Germany
    use gcos and make a multi disc [​IMG]
    this will work.

    link
     
  3. Sc4rFac3d
    OP

    Member Sc4rFac3d GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2005
    Messages:
    1,629
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Wow, not only did it work. It saved me a DVD too! Awesome man, thanks alot! [​IMG]
     
  4. fst312

    Member fst312 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    482
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    i downloaded this yesterday and according to the description the gcm file i got should work without me having to find a way to make it to an iso.please tell me if i'm right i never downloaded a gamecube game if this can work as a gcm file i will be happy because i can fit at least 3-4 games on one dvd. i made 2 threads yesterday because i couldn't figure out how to make a gamecube game into an iso.

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=134...p;#entry1757967
     
  5. samagon

    Newcomer samagon Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Just rename the extension to .iso
     
  6. bugaveli

    Banned bugaveli Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    664
    Location:
    In a remote place
    Country:
    United States
    the reson nobody answere dyou is beacuse you made 2 threads and pissed everyone off
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    And because he can't read the first post which actually states how to change it.
     
  8. triassic911

    Member triassic911 Burst Mode

    Joined:
    May 9, 2007
    Messages:
    2,743
    Location:
    NYC, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Changing the extension should of worked..... did you make sure to show extensions under tools -> folder options?
     

Share This Page