1. ihatexams

    OP ihatexams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    I understand, it doesn't read the disc original or copy now. And no lights , is there supposed to be one?? [​IMG]

    Am going to take it out to see what happens.
     
  2. noONE

    noONE ~~~~~~~~~~~~
    Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    968
    Country:
    Sweden
    err, i don't remember, but is GC2 - D1A refered to as D2C?
     
  3. ihatexams

    OP ihatexams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Update : DVD wasnt spining cos I had it wrong way. Original working without chip. Going to put chip and see what happens now again.

    Also when I propley put into place I got no lights but when I let it 'hover' I would get a red and green light :S .
     
  4. ihatexams

    OP ihatexams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Yeah I think soo.

    Still when I put it all the way nothing happens, no lights and no reading of anytype of disc even original! [​IMG]
    But when I take it out it works Oringals.
     
  5. ihatexams

    OP ihatexams Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    76
    Country:
    Update : WORKS! [​IMG] After alot of proding around, now i just have to get it all back together without it falling out. *gulp*

    Let me see how long this last. lol
     
  6. coolbho3000

    coolbho3000 GBATemp Kikkoman Naturally Brewed SoySauce Fanatic
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2,095
    Country:
    There is no such thing as GC2-D1 and GC2-D1A.

    You're looking at the wrong chip.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - working, DC2Key, [PAL]